OLD School Opponents                                       Return to FB Teams             Revised 4-19-2015                 HOME  

Schools that have been consolidated in USD's, closed or no longer play football .                           

 

 

Auburn Wildcats (0-3)  now part of USD 437 Washburn Rural

11/3/22 Auburn
19 0



11/4/25 Auburn
27 0 Auburn
SCL
11/13/26 Auburn
19 6 Chandler Field SCL

Alta Vista Bulldogs (0-1) now part of USD 417 Council Grove                                  

10/10/47 Alta Vista !
0 6 Alta Vista


! forfeit  - ineligible player

Alma Flying Dutchmen (2-6) now part of USD 329 Mill Creek Valley (Wabaunsee High)    

                                                  after WW II Alma mascot was changed to the Blue Devils 

10/27/33 Alma
32 0 Alma
Jayhawk

10/26/34 Alma
13 7 Seaman
Jayhawk

10/25/35 Alma
20 0 Alma
Jayhawk

10/23/36 Alma
26 0 Highland Park Jayhawk

10/22/37 Alma
  8 0 Alma
Jayhawk

10/20/38 Hayden
13 6 Highland Park Jayhawk

10/17/40 Hayden
13 6 Highland Park Jayhawk

10/17/41 Alma
27 6 Alma
Jayhawk











Berryton Buffalos  (1-3-1) now part of USD 450 Shawnee Heights

10/14/21 Berryton
32 6




10/18/22 Berryton
  6 0 Gage Park




11/17/22 TIE
  0 0 Berryton



11/12/25 Hayden
  7 2 Berryton
SCL

11/19/26 Berryton
72 0 Chandler Field SCL

Boy's Industrial School - North Topeka (3-0)

10/23/31 * Hayden
34 7



10/18/35 Hayden
13 0 B.I.S.


10/27/37 Hayden
13 6 B.I.S.


* Date estimated

Christian Brothers - St. Joseph, MO  Eagles (1-4)                                     

11/18/56 Hayden
  7   6 Hayden Field

11/17/57 Christian Bros - S.J. 20   6 St. Joseph, MO

11/8/59 Christian Bros - S.J. 33 13 St. Joseph, MO

11/6/60 Christian Bros - S.J. 26   7 St. Joseph, MO

11/5/61 Christian Bros - S.J. 27   0 St. Joseph, MO

Delia Bulldogs (1-0) now part of USD 321 Kaw Valley

10/15/17 Hayden
12 8 Delia


Dover Tigers (1-0) now part of USD 330 Wabaunsee East  (Mission Valley)

10/1/26 Hayden
10 0 Chandler Field SCL

Eskridge Dragons (0-6-4) now part of USD 330 Wabaunsee East  (Mission Valley)                              

10/28/32 Eskridge
19   0 Eskridge
Jayhawk
11/10/33 Eskridge
25   6 Highland Park Jayhawk
11/20/34 TIE
  0   0 Eskridge
Jayhawk
11/7/35 TIE
  6   6 Seaman
Jayhawk
10/2/36 TIE
  0   0 Eskridge
Jayhawk
11/9/37 Eskridge
  7   6 Seaman
Jayhawk
9/23/38 Eskridge
13   6 Eskridge
Jayhawk
9/22/39 Eskridge !
  0   0 Seaman
Jayhawk
9/20/40 Eskridge
  6   0 Eskridge
Jayhawk
9/25/41 TIE
13 13 Seaman
Jayhawk

! forfeit due to ineligible player

Haskell-Lawrence Indians (4-6)  

       Ed Postoak, John Edwards & Arleigh Price were leaders of the 1953 Jayhawk League champion - HASKELL INDIANS           

10/16/53 Haskell - Lawrence 37 18 Hayden Field Jayhawk
10/15/54 Hayden
13   0 Lawrence
Jayhawk
10/21/55 Haskell - Lawrence   6   0 Hayden Field

10/19/56 Hayden
19   0 Lawrence


10/18/57 Hayden
26 13 Hayden Field

11/7/58 Haskell - Lawrence   7   6 Lawrence


10/16/59 Haskell - Lawrence 13   0 Hayden Field

10/14/60 Haskell - Lawrence 41   0 Lawrence


11/2/62 Hayden
39   6 Haskell - Lawrence Centennial









Hoyt Cowboys (0-1) now part of USD 337 Royal Valley

10/15/16 Hoyt
21 0 Hoyt


Lecompton Owls (0-3) now part of USD 343 Perry-Lecompton

9/30/16 Lecompton
44 0 Lecompton


10/21/21 Lecompton
20 0



9/29/22 Lecompton
57 0 Lecompton



Lincoln Jr. High - Topeka (0-0-1)

10/15/22 ? TIE
0 0



Lillis - Kansas City, MO Fighting Irish (1-2)  School closed in the 1950s

9/21/46 Lillis - Kansas City 26 7 Kansas City, MO

9/21/47 Lillis - Kansas City 27 0 Ripley Field


9/26/48 Hayden
  6 0 Kansas City, MO

Mayetta Indians (1-2) now part of USD 337 Royal Valley

10/28/23 Mayetta
45 0


10/12/34 Mayetta
  7 0 Mayetta

10/11/35 Hayden
21 7 Seaman

Meriden (0-6) now part of USD 340 Jefferson West

10/28/15 Meriden
12 6


10/27/16 Meriden
37 0


11/23/17 Meriden
19 0 Meriden

10/28/21 Meriden
58 0


11/14/30 Meriden
19 0 Meriden

10/31/31 * Meriden
26 6


* Date estimated

Nortonville  (1-0) now part of USD 339 Jefferson County North

10/25/17 Hayden
19 0 Nortonville

Oakland-Topeka (0-1-1) now part of USD 501 Topeka High

9/22/22 Oakland
44 0 Oakland


10/9/25 TIE
  6 6 Oakland
SCL

Overbrook Gophers (1-0) now part of USD 434 Santa Fe Trail

10/27/38 Hayden
19 0 Highland Park

Sacred Heart-Manhattan (2-0)

10/24/29 Hayden
18 0 Manhattan
11/8/29 Hayden
13 0 Gage Park

St. Mary's Academy Squires (Jesuit) (3-6)       

   ** Update -   Further research indicates that , at least in 1928, the St. Mary's team Hayden played was most likely a "B" team or possibly a Junior High team. The St. Mary's line-up for a game against Rockhurst High school that same year was completely different than the line-up published for the TCHS game.  I suspect that the game in 1929 was against the varsity and that in 1928 TCHS was not strong enough to schedule St. Mary's first team. TCHS had not played football in 1927, so they had very little experience in 1928.                                     

10/15/14 St. Mary's Academy 54 0


10/21/15 St. Mary's Academy 52 0


10/22/17 Hayden
18 0


10/5/23 ? St. Mary's Academy    7 0 St.Mary's


11/23/26 St. Mary's Academy 21 6


11/1/28 Hayden
  6 0 St. Mary's

11/8/28 Hayden
  6 0 Chandler Field
11/17/29 St. Mary's Academy 28 0


11/7/30 St. Mary's Academy 33 0 St. Mary's

Topeka "B" - Topeka High's Junior Varsity Team (1-6)

1917 Topeka High - B Team 12 0



11/10/22
Topeka 2nds

19
6
SW League



10/2/25 Hayden
12 0 Fairgrounds


11/4/26 Topeka High - B Team 13 0 Fairgrounds


10/15/43 THS - Intramural All-Stars 20 0 Chandler Field

11/18/43 THS - Intramural All-Stars 13 7 Ripley Field


9/21/45 Topeka High - B Team 20 6