Centennial  LEAGUE Basketball                               Updated: September 22, 2013        Return to Home 

 

                   The Centennial League was formed in 1962 with the following original members: Atchison, Haskell, Hayden, Highland Park, Seaman, Shawnee Heights and Washburn Rural. When Ottawa announced that they would drop out of the NEKL (Northeast Kansas League), NEKL teams attempted to recruit Seaman and Washburn Rural from the Jayhawk League to join the NEKL. Eventually these teams declined to join the NEKL and instead recruited Highland Park, Atchison and Leavenworth to join other Jayhawk League team Haskell , Independent Hayden and new school Shawnee Heights to form the Centennial League. Leavenworth did not participate fully in the first year - so they were not eligible for conference championships. They had full participation in the second year and Haskell decided to withdraw after just the first year. Ottawa joined the EKL and Lawrence stayed an Independent for several years before joining the Sunflower League in 1969.

                   Shawnee Heights did not play a full league schedule for football in 1962 - but they did play a full basketball schedule. Population growth was slow in this district and their teams struggled to compete. They withdrew from the league in 1971 and competed in the BIG 7 league for several years before re-joining the Centennial League in 1976.  Emporia joined the league in 1974 and Atchison dropped out in 1978. Leavenworth dropped out in 1981.

                    The league remained stable until a realignment in the  2004-2005 school year. When the Salina schools dropped out of the I-70 league, the Topeka schools (THS and Topeka West) sought entrance to the Centennial League. The league accepted the two city schools. The  KSHSAA decided that Manhattan and Junction City (the remaining schools from the old I-70) needed a league affiliation and assigned them to the Centennial.  

Pat Macfee & Mike Murphy compiled this year's schedules from various sources

Basketball records below       Click here for Centennial football

 

              Hayden's 1983 25-0 team honored before  Boys  Highland Park game

Tom Meier moves against Highland Park - 1983 Topeka Invitational - photo by Paul Beaver courtesy of Topeka Capital Journal.



Basketball Archive

 

YR League Champions League All Coach
         
1963 HAYDEN (12-0) (18-3) Ken Bueltel
1964 Leavenworth (11-1) (18-3) John Etheridge
1965 HAYDEN (12-0) (21-4) Ken Bueltel
1966 HAYDEN (10-2) (16-6) Ken Bueltel
1967 Atchison (10-2) (17-4) Jerry Baumgardner
1968 Leavenworth (9-3) (17-5) John Etheridge
1969 HAYDEN (11-1) (17-4) Ken Bueltel
1970 Highland Park (11-1) (21-3) Paul Sexton
1971 HAYDEN (11-1) (20-3) Ken Bueltel
1972 HAYDEN (7-3) (18-7) Ken Bueltel
  Highland Park (7-3) (14-9) Paul Sexton
1973 Highland Park (9-1) (17-5) Randy Springs
1974 Highland Park (9-1) (19-2) Randy Springs
  Leavenworth (9-1) (14-6) Ken Zacher
1975 HAYDEN (11-1) (18-5) Neil Bartley
1976 Highland Park (11-1) (26-1) Randy Springs
1977 Highland Park (13-1) (22-2) Randy Springs
  Leavenworth (13-1) (18-3) Bob Knoll
1978 Leavenworth (12-2) (17-7) Bob Knoll
1979 HAYDEN (10-2) (18-6) Neil Bartley
  Highland Park (10-2) (13-7) Randy Springs
1980 Leavenworth (11-1) (18-4) Bob Knoll
1981 Leavenworth (9-3) (18-6) Bob Knoll
  Shawnee Heights (9-3) (15-6) Ellis Dahl
1982 Washburn Rural (10-0) (23-1) Larry Longhofer
1983 HAYDEN (10-0) (25-0) Ben Meseke
1984 Seaman (10-0) (17-5) Ed Tolin
1985 Seaman (8-2) (13-8) Ed Tolin
1986 Seaman (7-3) (13-9) Ed Tolin
1987 Emporia (7-3) (12-9) Steve Ingram
1988 Shawnee Heights (7-3) (18-6) Bob Bodenheimer
1989 HAYDEN (8-2) (19-5) Ben Meseke
  Shawnee Heights (8-2) (18-5)  Bob Bodenheimer
1990 HAYDEN (8-2) (23-3) Ben Meseke
1991 HAYDEN (8-2) (23-3) Ben Meseke
  Shawnee Heights (8-2) (17-4) Bob Bodenheimer
1992 Highland Park (7-3) (12-11) Mike Brinsko
  Shawnee Heights (7-3) (14-9) Bob Bodenheimer
1993 Shawnee Heights (8-2) (14-7) Bob Bodenheimer
1994 Emporia (7-3) (10-11) Rick Bloomquist
  Highland Park (7-3) (14-9) Mike Brinsko
1995 Highland Park (8-2) (16-7) Mike Brinsko
1996 Highland Park (9-1) (22-3) Mike Brinsko
1997 Highland Park (8-2) (16-9) Mike Brinsko
  Washburn Rural (8-2) (14-8) Steve Beason
1998 Emporia (9-1) (18-4) Rick Bloomquist
1999 Highland Park (9-1) (20-2) Mike Brinsko
2000 Emporia (10-0) (20-2) Rick Bloomquist
2001 Highland Park (9-1) (19-4) Mike Brinsko
2002 Highland Park (7-3) (13-10)  Ken Darting
2003 Highland Park (9-1) (20-5) Ken Darting
2004 Emporia (10-0) (22-3) Rick Bloomquist
2005 Topeka West (11-2) (21-4) Chad Eshbaugh
2006 Highland Park (13-0) (21-4) Ken Darting
2007 Highland Park (13-0) (25-0) Ken Darting
2008 HAYDEN (12-1) (25-1) Ted Schuler
  Highland Park (12-1) (24-1) Ken Darting
2009 Highland Park (12-1) (24-1) Ken Darting
2010 Topeka High (11-2) (15-7) Pat Denney
2011 Highland Park (11-2) (17-5) Ken Darting
  Washburn Rural (11-2) (17-5) Clint Meitler
2012 HAYDEN (12-1) (19-4) Ted Schuler
2013Highland Park(12-0)(24-1)Ken Darting










 Kansas High School Tournament: Current Centennial League Members' Tournament History

1908-1915   -  KU Open State Tourney

1912C-1915C - Separate KHSA Tourney aka Congressional Tournament

1915-1920  - KU Open Tournament combined with Association tournament. Separate trophies awarded.

1921-1924 -  Tournament field limited to maximum of 48 teams. Only the top four teams in each district eligible for the State tournament. Only one champion recognized.

1925-1940 - CLASS A (Group 1) and CLASS B (Group 4) both 16 teams. In 1929 & 1930 the CLASS B tourney was not held. Two top CLASS B teams in each district were allowed to compete in CLASS A elimination tournaments for entry in the 16 team CLASS A Tournament in 1929 & 1930.

1941-1952 - CLASS AA (Group 1)   CLASS A (Group 3)   CLASS B (Group 4)  All had 16 team State Tournament brackets. 1943-1945 played preliminary games in regional locations with a final four meeting the following week due to WW II travel restrictions.

1953-1968 - CLASS BB (Group 6) created and all 4 classes reduced the tournament field to eight teams.

1969-1978 - CLASS 5A (Group 1)  CLASS 4A (Group 2)  CLASS 3A (Group 3)  CLASS 2A (Group 4)  CLASS 1A (Group 6)

1979-Present  - CLASS 6A (Group 1)  CLASS 5A (Group 2)  CLASS 4A (Group 3)  CLASS 3A (Group 4)  CLASS 2A (Group 5)  CLASS 1A (Group 6)

 

Team  Centennial Start  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4  
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4





 




Emporia  1975



  Hayden  1963








 




1912C Unknown Semi-Final


  1951 Al Lee

Final 8
1913C Unknown Final 8


  1954 Ken Bueltel

3rd Place
1918 Final 8


  1963 Ken Bueltel Final 8


1924 William Rapp 1st Place


  1965 Ken Bueltel 3rd Place


1925 William Rapp 3rd place


  1966 Ken Bueltel Final 8


1928 Final 8


  1971 Ken Bueltel

Final 8
1932 Alfred Smith Final 8


  1972 Ken Bueltel

2nd Place
1933 Alfred Smith Final 8


  1975 Neil Bartley

Final 8
1934 Alfred Smith 1st Place


  1978 Neil Bartley

4th Place
1936 Alfred Smith Final 8


  1979 Neil Bartley
4th Place

1937 Alfred Smith Final 8


  1981 Ben Meseke
4th Place

1938 Alfred Smith Final 8


  1982 Ben Meseke

1st Place
1940 Alfred Smith Final 8


  1983 Ben Meseke

1st Place
1946 Wood Bloxom Final 8


  1984 Ben Meseke

2nd Place
1949 Final 8


  1986 Ben Meseke

Final 8
1954 Jerry Waugh 4th Place


  1987 Ben Meseke

1st Place
1971 Harold Rains
Final 8

  1988 Ben Meseke

3rd Place
1977 Wendell Baker
Final 8

  1989 Ben Meseke

Final 8
1993 Rick Bloomquist Final 8


  1990 Ben Meseke

1st Place
1995 Rick Bloomquist 2nd Place


  1991 Ben Meseke

1st Place
2003 Rick Bloomquist Final 8


  1992 Ben Meseke

Final 8
2006 Rick Bloomquist
Final 8

  1993 Ben Meseke

1st Place
2008 Rick Bloomquist
4th Place

  2001 Chris Hansen

2nd Place
2011 Beau Welch
Final 8

  2005 Jeff Dishman

Final 8
2013 Beau Welch

Final 8


  2008 Ted Schuler

1st Place





  2009 Ted Schuler

3rd Place





  2010 Ted Schuler

Final 8





  2011 Ted Schuler

4th Place





 









 




 

Highland Park 1963



  Junction City  2005








 




1945 Dale Ridgway

Final 8
  1970 Ralph Rindt
1st Place

1952 Sid Smith

Final 8
  1971 Ralph Rindt
4th Place

1969 Paul Sexton
3rd Place

  1973 Ralph Rindt
2nd Place

1970 Paul Sexton
3rd Place

  1980 Joe Beck Final 8


1972 Paul Sexton
3rd Place

  1983 Joe Beck Final 8


1973 Randy Springs
Final 8

  1985 Carl Taylor Final 8


1974 Randy Springs
Final 8

  1998 Felix Grimmett Final 8


1975 Randy Springs
Final 8

  2000 Felix Grimmett 2nd Place


1976 Randy Springs
1st Place

  2001 Felix Grimmett Final 8


1977 Randy Springs
1st Place

 




1983 Bob Bodenheimer Final 8


  Manhattan  2005



1988 Davey Babb 2nd Place


 




1990 Davey Babb
Final 8

  1931 Clarence Little Final 8


1992 Mike Brinsko
Final 8

  1942 Woolf/Socolofsky * Final 8


1994 Mike Brinsko
Final 8

  1955 Ed Dissinger Final 8


1995 Mike Brinsko
Final 8

  1956 Ed Dissinger Final 8


1996 Mike Brinsko
2nd Place

  1958 Ed Dissinger Final 8


1997 Mike Brinsko
3rd Place

  1962 Roy DeWitz Final 8


2000 Mike Brinsko
3rd Place

  1964 Roy DeWitz 4th Place


2001 Mike Brinsko
Final 8

  1966 Gary Marriott Final 8


2002 Ken Darting
Final 8

  1979 Steve Neff 4th Place


2003 Ken Darting
2nd Place

  1986 Mike Leahy 2nd Place


2004 Ken Darting
1st Place

  1987 Mike Leahy Final 8


2006 Ken Darting
2nd Place

  1988 Terry Taylor Final 8


2007 Ken Darting
1st Place

  1989 Terry Taylor Final 8


2008 Ken Darting
1st Place

  1990 Terry Taylor Final 8


2009 Ken Darting
1st Place

  1991 Terry Taylor Final 8


2012 Ken Darting
Final 8

  1994 Terry Taylor Final 8


2013 Ken Darting


2nd Place

  1996 Terry Taylor Final 8







  2008 Tim Brooks Final 8







  2010 Tim Brooks Final 8







 









  *Frank Woolf (Military)








  Charles Socolofsky (Sub)


 

Seaman 1963



  Shawnee Heights








  1963-71   1977-Present 








 




1941 Merle Crawford

4th Place
  1966 Ed Delk

2nd Place
1944 Merle Crawford

Final 8
  1973 Ellis Dahl

2nd Place
1946 Merle Crawford

Final 8
  1978 Ellis Dahl
Final 8

1982 Ed Tolin Final 8


  1980 Ellis Dahl
3rd Place

2005 Charles Glotta
Final 8

  1988 Bob Bodenheimer
1st Place

2007 Larry Latimer
Final 8

  1989 Bob Bodenheimer
1st Place

2008 Larry Latimer
Final 8

  1992 Bob Bodenheimer Final 8







  2000 Craig Cox
1st Place






  2001 Craig Cox
4th Place






  2002 Craig Cox
1st Place






 









 




Topeka High  2005



  Topeka West  2005








 




1908 J.H. Hoehner 2nd Place


  1972 Mike Swartz
4th Place

1909 W.H. Livers Final 8


  1984 John Oestreich Final 8


1910 Ward Green Semi-Final


  1985 John Oestreich Final 8


1911 J.L. Montgomery 2nd Place


  1994 John Oestreich Final 8


1919 J.E.R. Barnes Final 8


  1997 John Oestreich
Final 8

1921 J.E.R. Barnes Final 8


  2003 Chad Eshbaugh
3rd Place

1922 J.E.R. Barnes Final 8


  2004 Chad Eshbaugh
3rd Place

1924 Roy Wynne Final 8


  2005 Chad Eshbaugh
2nd Place

1926 E.B. Weaver Final 8


  2010 Matt Hundley
2nd Place

1928 E.B. Weaver 2nd Place


 




1929 E.B. Weaver 3rd Place


 




1930 E.B. Weaver 3rd Place


  Washburn Rural  1963



1932 E.B. Weaver 1st Place


 




1933 E.B. Weaver 4th Place


  1947 Alton Haun


Final 8
1934 E.B. Weaver Final 8


  1949 Alton Haun


4th Place
1935 E.B. Weaver Final 8


  1960 Bryce Stallard

1st Place
1937 E.B. Weaver Final 8


  1961 Tom O'Dell Final 8


1938 E.B. Weaver Final 8


  1962 Tom O'Dell 3rd Place


1941 E.B. Weaver Final 8


  1970 Larry Longhofer

Final 8
1942 Ernie Vanek 4th Place


  1977 Larry Longhofer

2nd Place
1945 Chet Davenport 2nd Place


  1978 Larry Longhofer
2nd Place

1947 Chet Davenport Final 8


  1982 Larry Longhofer
1st Place

1948 Chet Davenport 3rd Place


  1983 Don Williams
Final 8

1950 Chet Davenport Final 8


  1985 Don Williams
1st Place

1952 Howie Shannon Final 8


  1986 Don Williams
Final 8

1954 Howie Shannon 3rd Place


  1987 Keith Burgat
Final 8

1956 Jack Dean Final 8


  1992 Jeff Stromgren Final 8


1957 Jack Dean 3rd Place


  2004 Craig Cox Final 8


1958 Jack Dean 2nd Place


  2007 Craig Cox 4th Place


1960 Jack Dean Final 8


  2011 Clint Meitler Final 8


1967 Jack Dean 4th Place


 




1968 Jack Dean 2nd Place


 




1969 Jack Dean 4th Place


 




1970 Jack Dean Final 8


 




1972 Willie Nicklin Final 8


 




1973 Willie Nicklin 1st Place


 




1978 Willie Nicklin 2nd Place


 




1980 Willie Nicklin 2nd Place


 




1981 Willie Nicklin Final 8


 




1982 Willie Nicklin Final 8


 




1986 Willie Nicklin 1st Place


 




1987 Willie Nicklin Final 8


 




1989 Willie Nicklin 2nd Place


 




1990 Willie Nicklin Final 8


 




1991 Willie Nicklin 4th Place


 




1996 Bill Bagshaw Final 8


 




2006 Mike Henson Final 8


 




2007 Mike Henson Final 8


 




2012 Pat Denney 4th Place


 









 




 

TCJ ALL-CLASS ALL-STATE Starting Five

  

 YR             Player                           Team                             Next level

2010 Alex North Topeka West WASHBURN  
2009 Jeff Reid HAYDEN WASHBURN  

Rico Richardson* Highland Park

2008 Jeff Reid* HAYDEN WASHBURN  

Rico Richardson** Highland Park

2007 Kyle Weems Highland Park MISSOURI STATE  

Lamont Austin Highland Park MOREHEAD ST-KY
2006 Lamont Austin* Highland Park MOREHEAD ST-KY
2005 Jay Tunnell Topeka West INDIANA STATE  
2002 Gary Woodland Shawnee Heights WASHBURN  
2001 Jared Head HAYDEN WASHBURN  
2000 Brett Wise Emporia WICHITA STATE  
1996 Tony Barksdale Highland Park WESTERN MICHIGAN  
1988 Chauncy McBride Highland Park IDAHO  
1985 Danny Kingcannon Highland Park Barton County CC-KS
1983 Tom Meier  HAYDEN WASHBURN NAIA AA

Mark Turgeon HAYDEN KANSAS  
1982 Tom Meier * HAYDEN WASHBURN  

John Hughes Washburn Rural EMPORIA STATE  
1981 Danny Schmidt Leavenworth BENEDICTINE-KS  
1976 James Patrick Highland Park SW TEXAS STATE NAIA AA

Robert Smith Atchison WASHBURN  
1975 Brad Sanders Leavenworth KANSAS  
1974 Clint Johnson Leavenworth KANSAS  
1972 Pat Wiessbeck HAYDEN EMPORIA STATE  
1970 Bob Baab Highland Park EMPORIA STATE  

*JR   **SOPH

TCJ ALL-STATE prior to 1970 ALL STATE by Class Only

1969 4A Don Faught HAYDEN Coffeyville CC-KS

4A Fred Johnson Highland Park


3A Jim Vaughn Atchison

1968 5A Pat Taylor Leavenworth Yuma CC-AZ

3A Matt "Chick" Downing Atchison ST. BENEDICT'S-KS NAIA AA
1966 AA John Johnson Seaman WASHBURN  

A Gary Woodman Shawnee Heights WASHBURN  
1965 AA Tom Sheahan HAYDEN DNP

AA Jim Tibbetts Leavenworth COLLEGE OF EMPORIA-KS  
1963 AA Ed Tucker HAYDEN LONG BEACH STATE-CA  

TCJ Coach of the Year

2007 Ken Darting Highland Park
2000 Craig Cox Shawnee Heights
1991 Ben Meseke Hayden
1983 Ben Meseke Hayden
1976 Randy Springs Highland Park






 

Centennial League 1963-Present Standings

Teams with identical league records are listed in the standings in alphabetical order














W L W L






1962-1963 HAYDEN 12 0 18 3

Atchison 9 3 14 7

Seaman 7 5 12 8

Washburn Rural 7 5 14 8

Highland Park 5 7 6 13

Haskell 2 10 2 17

Shawnee Heights 0 12 1 18






1963-1964 Leavenworth 11 1 18 3

HAYDEN 9 3 16 6

Atchison 7 5 9 9

Seaman 7 5 12 8

Washburn Rural  6 6 11 11

Highland Park 1 11 2 18

Shawnee Heights  1 11 5 17






1964-1965 HAYDEN 12 0 21 4

Highland Park 9 3 13 8

Leavenworth 6 6 12 9

Washburn Rural 5 7 9 13

Shawnee Heights 4 8 9 11

Atchison 3 9 5 14

Seaman 3 9 7 15






1965-1966 HAYDEN 10 2 16 6

Leavenworth 8 4 15 7

Seaman 7 5 10 7

Shawnee Heights 7 5 18 7

Washburn Rural 6 6 11 11

Atchison 3 9 5 13

Highland Park 1 11 2 18






1966-1967 Atchison 10 2 17 4

Leavenworth 9 3 14 7

Highland Park 7 5 11 10

Washburn Rural 6 6 8 11

Seaman 5 7 6 13

HAYDEN 3 9 6 14

Shawnee Heights 2 10 7 12






1967-1968 Leavenworth 9 3 17 5

Highland Park 8 4 11 10

Atchison 7 5 13 7

Seaman 7 5 14 6

HAYDEN 6 6 13 9

Washburn Rural 4 8 9 13

Shawnee Heights 1 11 3 15






1968-1969 HAYDEN 11 1 17 4

Atchison 10 2 20 3

Highland Park 9 3 18 6

Leavenworth 5 7 7 13

Shawnee Heights 4 8 9 12

Seaman 2 10 5 16

Washburn Rural 1 11 2 16






1969-1970 Highland Park 11 1 21 3

HAYDEN 10 2 14 6

Atchison 8 4 19 5

Seaman 5 7 8 12

Leavenworth 4 8 7 13

Shawnee Heights 3 9 4 15

Washburn Rural 1 11 7 16






1970-1971 HAYDEN 11 1 20 3

Seaman 10 2 17 4

Highland Park 8 4 12 8

Shawnee Heights 5 7 12 9

Leavenworth 4 8 8 12

Atchison 2 10 4 15

Washburn Rural 2 10 8 13






1971-1972 HAYDEN 7 3 18 7

Highland Park 7 3 15 9

Atchison 6 4 14 6

Leavenworth 5 5 7 12

Washburn Rural 5 5 10 10

Seaman 0 10 4 15






1972-1973 Highland Park 9 1 17 5

Leavenworth 8 2 20 3

HAYDEN 6 4 10 10

Washburn Rural 5 5 13 7

Atchison 2 8 7 13

Seaman 0 10 3 17






1973-1974 Highland Park 9 1 20 2

Leavenworth 9 1 15 6

HAYDEN 5 5 13 8

Atchison 3 7 10 8

Seaman 2 8 8 12

Washburn Rural 2 8 5 15






1974-1975 HAYDEN 11 1 18 5

Highland Park 9 3 16 6

Leavenworth 7 5 11 10

Seaman 7 5 14 7

Atchison 4 8 9 14

Washburn Rural 3 9 7 13

Emporia 1 11 5 15












1975-1976 Highland Park 11 1 26 1

Seaman 9 3 17 4

Atchison 6 6 18 9

Emporia 5 7 11 9

HAYDEN 4 8 9 12

Washburn Rural 4 8 9 13

Leavenworth 3 9 6 14






1976-1977 Highland Park 13 1 22 2

Leavenworth 13 1 18 3

Shawnee Heights 7 7 13 8

Atchison 6 8 11 12

Emporia 5 9 6 14

Seaman 5 9 6 14

Washburn Rural 4 10 13 12

HAYDEN 3 11 6 15






1977-1978 Leavenworth 12 2 17 7

Highland Park 11 3 14 6

Washburn Rural 10 4 19 5

Emporia 7 7 10 10

Atchison 5 9 7 13

HAYDEN 5 9 11 15

Shawnee Heights 4 10 8 14

Seaman 2 12 3 17


















1978-1979 HAYDEN 10 2 18 6

Highland Park 10 2 13 7

Leavenworth 9 3 17 4

Washburn Rural 6 6 12 9

Seaman 5 7 7 13

Emporia 2 10 7 14

Shawnee Heights 0 12 2 19






1979-1980 Leavenworth 11 1 18 4

Highland Park 10 2 15 5

Shawnee Heights 7 5 15 9

Emporia 5 7 15 9

Seaman 4 8 6 14

Washburn Rural 4 8 9 11

HAYDEN 1 11 4 17






1980-1981 Leavenworth 9 3 18 6

Shawnee Heights 9 3 15 6

HAYDEN 8 4 16 8

Washburn Rural 7 5 10 10

Seaman 5 7 9 11

Highland Park 4 8 6 14

Emporia 0 12 2 18


















1981-1982 Washburn Rural 10 0 23 1

HAYDEN 8 2 22 3

Seaman 5 5 11 11

Highland Park 4 6 10 11

Emporia 2 8 2 18

Shawnee Heights 0 10 3 17






1982-1983 HAYDEN 10 0 25 0

Highland Park 8 2 16 6

Seaman 5 5 10 10

Shawnee Heights 3 7 8 12

Washburn Rural 3 7 10 12

Emporia 1 9 2 19






1983-1984 Seaman 10 0 17 5

Highland Park 8 2 15 6

Washburn Rural 5 5 13 9

Shawnee Heights 4 6 8 12

HAYDEN 3 7 12 14

Emporia 0 10 5 16






1984-1985 Seaman 8 2 13 8

Highland Park 7 3 13 8

Washburn Rural 7 3 17 8

Shawnee Heights 6 4 10 10

Emporia 1 9 8 13

HAYDEN 1 9 5 18






1985-1986 Seaman 7 3 13 9

Highland Park 6 4 10 10

Washburn Rural 6 4 15 8

Emporia 5 5 11 10

HAYDEN 3 7 9 15

Shawnee Heights 3 7 7 14






1986-1987 Emporia 7 3 12 9

HAYDEN 5 5 18 8

Highland Park 5 5 7 13

Washburn Rural 5 5 11 12

Seaman 4 6 7 14

Shawnee Heights 4 6 7 13






1987-1988 Shawnee Heights 7 3 18 6

Highland Park 6 4 14 10

HAYDEN 5 5 16 10

Seaman 5 5 7 14

Emporia 4 6 11 11

Washburn Rural 3 7 10 12






1988-1989 HAYDEN 8 2 19 5

Shawnee Heights 8 2 18 5

Seaman 6 4 10 11

Highland Park 3 7 18 5

Washburn Rural 3 7 8 13

Emporia 2 8 5 16






1989-1990 HAYDEN 8 2 23 3

Washburn Rural 7 3 13 8

Emporia 6 4 11 10

Shawnee Heights 5 5 12 9

Seaman 4 6 5 16

Highland Park 0 10 7 16






1990-1991 HAYDEN 8 2 23 3

Shawnee Heights 8 2 17 4

Emporia 5 5 11 10

Seaman 5 5 13 8

Washburn Rural 3 7 9 12

Highland Park 1 9 6 16






1991-1992 Highland Park 7 3 12 11

Shawnee Heights 7 3 14 9

Washburn Rural 6 4 12 11

HAYDEN 5 5 13 10

Seaman 5 5 10 11

Emporia 0 10 2 19






1992-1993 Shawnee Heights 8 2 14 7

HAYDEN 7 3 18 8

Highland Park 7 3 9 13

Emporia 4 6 11 12

Washburn Rural 4 6 9 13

Seaman 0 10 1 21






1993-1994 Emporia 7 3 10 11

Highland Park 7 3 14 9

Shawnee Heights 6 4 10 12

Washburn Rural 5 5 10 12

Seaman 3 7 8 13

HAYDEN 2 8 9 13






1994-1995 Highland Park 8 2 16 7

Shawnee Heights 7 3 14 7

Emporia 5 5 17 8

Seaman 4 6 10 12

Washburn Rural 4 6 11 11

HAYDEN 2 8 9 13






1995-1996 Highland Park 9 1 22 3

Seaman 7 3 13 9

Emporia 6 4 9 12

Washburn Rural 4 6 8 13

HAYDEN 3 7 7 14

Shawnee Heights 1 9 2 19






1996-1997 Highland Park 8 2 16 9

Washburn Rural 8 2 14 8

Seaman 6 4 14 7

Emporia 4 6 10 11

Shawnee Heights 2 8 4 17

HAYDEN 2 8 9 13






1997-1998 Emporia 9 1 17 4

Highland Park 6 4 14 8

Washburn Rural 6 4 11 10

Seaman 4 6 11 11

HAYDEN 3 7 11 12

Shawnee Heights 2 8 6 15






1998-1999 Highland Park 9 1 20 2

Emporia 7 3 15 7

Shawnee Heights 5 5 15 7

Washburn Rural 5 5 11 10

HAYDEN 2 8 11 11

Seaman 2 8 6 15






1999-2000 Emporia 10 0 20 2

Highland Park 7 3 19 6

Shawnee Heights 5 5 18 7

HAYDEN 4 6 10 12

Seaman 4 6 11 11

Washburn Rural 0 10 0 21






2000-2001 Highland Park 9 1 19 4

Shawnee Heights 8 2 17 8

Emporia 5 5 12 9

Washburn Rural 4 6 8 13

Seaman 2 8 4 17

HAYDEN 1 9 13 13






2001-2002 Highland Park 7 3 13 10

Emporia 6 4 13 9

Shawnee Heights 6 4 20 5

Seaman 5 5 10 11

Washburn Rural 5 5 8 13

HAYDEN 1 9 2 19






2002-2003 Highland Park 9 1 20 5

Washburn Rural 7 3 11 10

Emporia 5 5 9 14

Seaman 5 5 9 12

Shawnee Heights 3 7 6 15

HAYDEN 1 9 6 15






2003-2004 Emporia 10 0 22 3

Washburn Rural 7 3 17 6

Highland Park 6 4 19 6

Shawnee Heights 3 7 5 16

HAYDEN 2 8 10 12

Seaman 2 8 6 15






2004-2005 Topeka West 11 2 21 4

Highland Park 9 4 16 6

Washburn Rural 9 4 13 9

Hayden 8 5 16 8

Emporia 7 6 12 9

Junction City 7 6 11 11

Seaman 6 7 13 10

Manhattan 3 10 7 14

Topeka High 3 10 5 16

Shawnee Heights 2 11 7 14






2005-2006 Highland Park 13 0 21 4

Seaman 11 2 17 5

Emporia 8 5 13 10

Hayden 8 5 16 7

Manhattan 7 6 12 10

Topeka High 7 6 12 11

Topeka West 4 9 8 13

Washburn Rural 4 9 6 15

Junction City 3 10 8 13

Shawnee Heights 0 13 3 18






2006-2007 Highland Park 13 0 25 0

Hayden 9 4 17 6

Topeka High 9 4 15 8

Washburn Rural 9 4 15 10

Manhattan 7 6 10 11

Emporia 6 7 12 9

Junction City 5 8 10 12

Shawnee Heights 3 10 6 15

Seaman 2 11 7 16

Topeka West 2 11 5 16






2007-2008 Hayden 12 1 25 1

Highland Park 12 1 24 1

Manhattan 11 2 20 3

Emporia 6 7 14 11

Junction City 6 7 10 11

Washburn Rural 6 7 11 11

Shawnee Heights 5 8 11 11

Seaman 4 9 11 12

Topeka High 2 11 7 14

Topeka West 0 13 2 19






2008-2009 Highland Park 12 1 24 1

Hayden 10 3 22 4

Washburn Rural 9 4 14 8

Emporia 8 5 12 10

Topeka 8 5 11 10

Manhattan 6 7 10 11

Junction City 6 7 10 11

Seaman 3 10 8 14

Shawnee Heights 2 11 6 15

Topeka West 1 12 5 16






2009-2010 Topeka  11 2 15 7

Highland Park 10 3 17 5

Hayden 8 5 18 6

Manhattan 7 6 12 11

Seaman 7 6 13 9

Topeka West 7 6 16 9

Washburn Rural 7 6 12 9

Junction City 4 9 7 14

Emporia 3 10 6 15

Shawnee Heights 1 12 4 17






2010-2011 Highland Park 11 2 17 5

Washburn Rural 11 2 18 5

Topeka 10 3 15 6

Hayden 9 4 18 8

Manhattan 9 4 12 9

Emporia 6 7 11 12

Seaman 4 9 8 13

Junction City 2 11 3 18

Topeka West 2 11 2 19

Shawnee Heights 1 12 3 17






2011-2012 Hayden 12 1 19 4

Topeka 10 3 18 7

Highland Park 9 4 16 7

Washburn Rural 9 4 14 7

Emporia 8 5 15 7

Manhattan 6 7 9 12

Seaman 5 8 6 15

Junction City 3 10 6 15

Shawnee Heights 3 10 5 16

Topeka West 0 13 0 21






2012-2013Highland Park120241

Emporia
11
2
20
3

Manhattan
7
6
12
10

Hayden
6
6
11
9

Washburn Rural
6
7
10
11

Seaman
6
7
9
12

Shawnee Heights
6
7
9
12

Topeka High
4
8
6
14

Junction City
4
9
7
14

Topeka West
1
11
2
18


















 

ALL-TIME LEAGUE FINISH BY SCHOOL (Includes Ties)


1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th..







Highland Park 20 16 5 2 1 5
Hayden 14 7 6 3 10 9
Leavenworth * 7 3 3 2 2 1
Shawnee Heights 6 3 6 6 6 17
Emporia 5 2 8 8 4 10
Seaman 3 4 12 8 11 11
Washburn Rural 2 9 7 16 6 9
Atchison * 1 2 5 2 2 3
Topeka High 1 2 0 1 1 2
Topeka West 1 0 0 1 1 4
Manhattan 0 0 1 1 2 3
Junction City 0 0 0 1 1 5














* Not a current member                                                             6th.. = 6th place or lower

TEAM WON-LOSS Records 1963-2010

ALL GAMES = All games while in the Centennial League 

YRS in LG 1962-2010 Centennial League
All Games








48 Highland Park 368 166

716 362
48 HAYDEN 293 241

678 434
48 Washburn Rural 249 285

522 525
48 Seaman 233 301

456 550
43 Shawnee Heights 178 302

414 506
36 Emporia 162 214

357 417
6 Manhattan 41 37

71 60
6 Topeka High 40 38

65 66
6 Junction City 31 47

56 72
6 Topeka West 25 53

57 77
               
18 Leavenworth 142 72  0.664   245 138
16 Atchison 91 99 0.479   182 152
















 

 

RETURN TO HOMEPAGE