Centennial League Football   2017               HOME

November 11, 2017

TDC: Topeka Daily Capital  CJO: Capital Journal Online  TCJ: Topeka Capital-Journal - sources for scores.

LEAGUE STANDINGS 2017



COACH






MANHATTAN 6A 5 1 8 2 JOE SCHARTZ
TOPEKA HIGH 6A
5 1 8 2 WALT ALEXANDER
SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 5A
5 1 7 3 JASON SWIFT
SEAMAN 5A
4 2 4 5 GLENN O'NEIL
EMPORIA  5A 3 3 4 5 CORBY MILLESON
JUNCTION CITY  6A
3 3 5 4 RANDALL ZIMMERMAN
WASHBURN RURAL 6A 2 4 4 5 STEVE BUHLER
HAYDEN  4A-2
2 4 7 4 BILL ARNOLD
TOPEKA WEST  5A 1 5 1 8 RYAN KELLY
HIGHLAND PARK  5A 0 6 0 9 FARON KRAFT






CAP = HOME GAME

Centennial League Game                 
                                                                                      

                                                            * Overtime

 



CENTENNIAL 2017
















EMPORIA  CLASS 5A
4 5 CORBY MILLESON






9/1/17 at Junction City W 17 12
9/8/17 at Hayden L 13 20
9/15/17 TOPEKA HIGH L 13 62
9/22/17 at Highland Park W
61
  8

9/29/17 TOPEKA WEST W
54
13

10/6/17 at Seaman L
13
27

10/13/17 at Manhattan L
7
38

10/20/17 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS W
19
14

10/27/17
at Wichita Kapaun
L
23
44
5A WEEK 9













HAYDEN CLASS 4A-2
6 4 BILL ARNOLD






9/1/17 at Topeka High L 46 61
9/8/17 EMPORIA W 20 13
9/15/17 at Seaman L 6 17
9/22/17 TOPEKA WEST W
63
26

9/29/17 at Washburn Rural L
26
30

10/6/17 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS L
14
27

10/13/17 SANTA FE TRAIL W
35
6
4A D-2 DISTRICT
10/20/17 HOLTON W
27
13
4A D-2 DISTRICT
10/28/17 at Jefferson West W
35
28
4A D-2 DISTRICT
11/3/17
PRAIRIE VIEW
W
48
6
4A D-2 REGIONAL
11/10/17
BURLINGTON
W
30
24
4A D-2 SECTIONAL
11/17/17
at Frontenac



4A D-2 SUB-STATE






 


HIGHLAND PARK CLASS 5A
0 9 FARON KRAFT






9/1/17 WASHBURN RURAL L 0 44
9/8/17 at Seaman L 0 23
9/15/17 MANHATTAN L 6 50
9/22/17 EMPORIA L
8
61

9/29/17 at Junction City L
12
61

10/6/17 TOPEKA WEST L
26
43

10/13/17 at Shawnee Heights L
6
53

10/20/17 at Topeka High L
0
55

10/27/17
at KC-SCHLAGLE
L
16
57
5A WEEK 9







JUNCTION CITY CLASS 6A
5 4 RANDALL ZIMMERMAN






9/1/17 EMPORIA L 12 17
9/8/17 at Topeka High L 28 42
9/15/17 at Topeka West W 60 21
9/22/17 at Washburn Rural W
35
21

9/29/17 HIGHLAND PARK W
61
12

10/6/17 MANHATTAN L
12
42

10/13/17 OLATHE WEST ^
W
56
22
Not counted in Standings
10/20/17 at Seaman W
29
10

10/27/17
at Wichita West
W
28
21
6A WEEK 9
11/3/17
at Lawrence Free State
L
14
47
6A REGIONAL






 


MANHATTAN  CLASS 6A
8
2 JOE SCHARTZ






9/1/17 at Shawnee Heights L 18 21
9/8/17 WASHBURN RURAL W 31 7
9/15/17 HIGHLAND PARK W 55 0
9/22/17 at Topeka High W
21
14

9/29/17 SEAMAN W
27
9

10/6/17 JUNCTION CITY W
42
12

10/13/17 at Emporia W
38
7

10/20/17 at Blue Valley NW W
50
22

10/27/17
WICHITA EAST
W
21
0
6A WEEK 9
11/3/17
DERBY
L
14
21
6A  REGIONAL







SEAMAN  CLASS 5A
4 5 GLENN O'NEIL






9/1/17 TOPEKA WEST W 52 0
9/8/17 at Highland Park W 47 6
9/15/17 HAYDEN W 17 6
9/22/17 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS L
14
21

9/29/17 at Manhattan L
9
27

10/6/17 at Emporia W
27
13

10/13/17 at Washburn Rural L
21
35

10/20/17 JUNCTION CITY L
10
29

10/27/17
SHAWNEE-MILL VALLEY
L
7
31
5A WEEK 9



















SHAWNEE HEIGHTS  CLASS 5A
7 3 JASON SWIFT






9/1/17 MANHATTAN W 21 18
9/8/17 TOPEKA WEST W 28 0
9/15/17 at Washburn Rural W 20 15
9/22/17 at Seaman W
21
14

9/29/17 TOPEKA HIGH L
14
48

10/6/17 at Hayden W
27
14

10/13/17 at Highland Park W
53
6

10/20/17 EMPORIA L
14
19

10/27/17
LEAVENWORTH
W
40
21
5A WEEK 9
11/3/17
St James Academy at Mill Valley
L
0
19
5A  REGIONAL







TOPEKA HIGH  CLASS 6A
8 2 WALT ALEXANDER






9/1/17 HAYDEN W 61 46
9/8/17 JUNCTION CITY W 42 28
9/15/17 at Emporia W 62 13
9/22/17 MANHATTAN L
14
21

9/29/17 at Shawnee Heights W
48
14

10/6/17 at Washburn Rural W
59
7

10/13/17 TOPEKA WEST W
55
21

10/20/17 at Highland Park W
55
0

10/27/17
WICHITA SOUTH
W
61
6
6A WEEK 9
11/3/17
GARDEN CITY
L
21
24
6A REGIONAL








TOPEKA WEST  CLASS 5A
1 8 RYAN KELLY






9/1/17 at Seaman L 0 62
9/8/17 at Shawnee Heights L 0 28
9/15/17 at Junction City L 21 60
9/22/17 at Hayden L
26
63

9/29/17 EMPORIA L
13
54

10/6/17 HIGHLAND PARK W
43
26

10/13/17 at Topeka High L
21
55

10/20/17 WASHBURN RURAL L
0
42

10.27/17
at Maize
L
6
52
5A WEEK 9







WASHBURN RURAL
4 5 STEVE BUHLER






9/1/17 HIGHLAND PARK W 49 0
9/8/17 at Manhattan L 7 31
9/15/17 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS L 15 20
9/22/17 JUNCTION CITY L
21
35

9/29/17 HAYDEN W
30
26

10/6/17 TOPEKA HIGH L
7
59

10/13/17 at Seaman W
35
21

10/20/17 at Topeka West W
42
0

10/27/17
at Garden City
L
0
7
6A WEEK 9


























Champions League All Coach





1962 Washburn Rural (5-0-0) (9-0-0) Bob Peel
1963 Atchison (5-1-0) (6-2-0) Andy Carrier
  Leavenworth (5-1-0) (5-4-0) Vaughn Kimbrough
1964 Atchison (5-1-0) (6-2-0) Andy Carrier
  Hayden (5-1-0) (6-2-1) Matt May
  Leavenworth (5-1-0) (6-3-0) Vaughn Kimbrough
1965 Leavenworth (5-1-0) (7-2-0) Vaughn Kimbrough
1966 Seaman (5-1-0) (7-2-0) Bill Mosley
1967 Atchison (5-1-0) (7-0-1) Andy Carrier
  Leavenworth (5-1-0) (5-4-0) Vaughn Kimbrough
1968 Atchison (6-0-0) (6-2-0) Andy Carrier
1969 Seaman (6-0) (6-2-0) Bill Mosley
1970 Hayden (6-0) (6-3) LeRoy Brungardt
1971 Atchison (5-0) (7-2) Ken Smart
1972 Leavenworth (5-0) (8-1) Phil Comstock
1973 Leavenworth (5-0) (7-3) Phil Comstock
1974 Seaman (5-0) (8-3) Bill Mosley
1975 Emporia (5-1) (8-2) Dave Hugg
  Hayden (5-1) (8-2) Joe Lieber
1976 Emporia (7-0) (12-0) Dave Hugg
1977 Washburn Rural (6-1) (9-2) Ron Bowen
1978 Emporia (5-1) (8-2) Dave Hugg
1979 Emporia (5-1) (7-2) Dave Hugg
  Highland Park (5-1) (7-3) Warren Dobry
  Shawnee Heights (5-1) (7-3) Bernie Bierman
1980 Leavenworth (5-1) (7-3) Rik Haines
1981 Washburn Rural (5-0) (9-1) Ron Bowen
1982 Hayden (4-1) (5-3) Jerry Simecka
  Washburn Rural (4-1) (6-3) Ron Bowen
1983 Hayden (4-1) (7-4) Jerry Simecka
  Seaman (4-1) (4-5) Dale Sample
1984 Emporia (5-0) (8-2) Bill Cinelli
1985 Emporia (4-1) (7-2) Bill Cinelli
  Seaman (4-1) (6-3) Dale Sample
  Washburn Rural (4-1) (10-2) Ron Bowen
1986  Emporia (5-0) (7-2) Bill Cinelli
1987 Emporia (5-0) (8-2) Bill Cinelli
1988 Seaman (5-0) (8-1) Dale Sample
1989 Washburn Rural (5-0) (12-0) Ron Bowen
1990 Emporia (4-1) (8-3) Mike Lee
  Hayden (4-1) (9-2) Bobby Taul
  Washburn Rural (4-1) (9-2) Ron Bowen
1991 Washburn Rural (5-0) (9-2) Ron Bowen
1992 Washburn Rural (5-0) (10-2) Ron Bowen
1993 Washburn Rural (5-0) (8-1) Ron Bowen
1994 Shawnee Heights (5-0) (8-1) Dale Burkholder
1995 Seaman (5-0) (8-1) Bill Lowe
1996 Washburn Rural (5-0) (8-1) Ron Bowen
1997 Emporia (5-0) (9-1) Mark Luedtke
1998 Hayden (5-0) (13-0) Tom Stringer
1999 Hayden (5-0) (8-2) Tom Stringer
2000 Hayden (5-0) (8-1) Tom Stringer
2001 Seaman (5-0) (9-1) Bill Lowe
2002 Hayden (4-1) (10-2) Tom Stringer
  Seaman (4-1) (6-5) Bill Lowe
2003 Seaman (5-0) (11-1) Bill Lowe
2004 Hayden (6-0) (14-0) Tom Stringer
  Manhattan (6-0) (7-3) Butch Albright
2005 Hayden        (6-0) (12-1) Tom Stringer
2006 Hayden (6-0) (10-1) Tom Stringer

Seaman (6-0) (8-3) Blake Pierce
2007 Junction City (6-0) (9-2) Randall Zimmerman
2008 Junction City (6-0) (13-0) Randall Zimmerman
2009 Junction City (6-0) (7-2) Randall Zimmerman
  Manhattan (6-0) (10-1) Joe Schartz
2010 Manhattan (6-0) (10-1) Joe Schartz
2011 Manhattan (6-0)  (10-1) Joe Schartz
2012
Manhattan
(5-1)
(6-4)
Joe Schartz

Topeka High
(5-1)
(9-2)
Walt Alexander

Emporia
(5-1)
(9-2)
Dustin Delaney

Junction City(5-1)(6-3)Randall Zimmerman
2013
Manhattan
(6-0)
(8-3)
Joe Schartz

Topeka High
(6-0)
(8-2)
Walt Alexander
2014Hayden(5-1)(11-2)
Bill Arnold

Manhattan
(5-1)
(7-2)
Joe Schartz
2015
Junction City(6-0)(10-1)
Randall Zimmerman

Topeka High
(6-0)
(8-2)
Walt Alexander
2016
Manhattan
(6-0)
(9-1)
Joe Schartz





 

 

 

* 1968-69 to 1977-78 CLASS 6A, 5A & 4A were known as 5A, 4A & 3A respectively .  

 

 



















League Standings
CLASS AA CLASS A













1962
League Games

All Games











Washburn Rural 5 0 0 9 0 0
Highland Park 4 1 0 5 4 0
HAYDEN   3 2 0 5 4 0
Seaman   2 3 0 5 4 0
Atchison   1 4 0 1 7 0
Haskell *   0 5 0



Leavenworth ** - - - 8 1 0
Shawnee Heights ** - - - 0 8 0









* School closed after 1962-63





** Not eligible for League competition






















1963
















Atchison   5 1 0 6 2 0
Leavenworth 5 1 0 5 4 0
HAYDEN   4 2 0 4 5 0
Washburn Rural 4 2 0 5 4 0
Highland Park 2 4 0 3 6 0
Seaman   1 5 0 1 8 0
Shawnee Heights 0 6 0 1 8 0









1964
















Atchison   5 1 0 6 2 0
HAYDEN   5 1 0 6 2 1
Leavenworth 5 1 0 6 3 0
Washburn Rural 3 3 0 3 6 0
Shawnee Heights 2 4 0 3 6 0
Highland Park 1 5 0 1 8 0
Seaman   0 6 0 0 9 0









1965
















Leavenworth 5 1 0 7 2 0
HAYDEN   4 2 0 4 5 0
Highland Park 4 2 0 6 3 0
Seaman   4 2 0 6 3 0
Atchison   3 3 0 3 4 1
Washburn Rural 1 5 0 3 6 0
Shawnee Heights 0 6 0 2 7 0









1966
















Seaman   5 1 0 7 2 0
Atchison   4 1 1 6 1 1
HAYDEN   4 2 0 4 5 0
Leavenworth 3 3 0 3 5 0
Highland Park 2 2 2 5 2 2
Washburn Rural 1 4 1 1 7 1
Shawnee Heights 0 6 0 0 8 0









1967
















Atchison   5 1 0 7 0 1
Leavenworth 5 1 0 5 4 0
HAYDEN   4 2 0 4 5 0
Seaman   4 2 0 4 5 0
Highland Park * 1 5 0 3 6 0
Shawnee Heights 1 5 0 3 5 0
Washburn Rural 1 5 0 2 6 1









* Highland Park had to forfeit 2 games (1 win and 1 tie)












1968
6A* 5A* 4A*












Atchison   6 0 0 7 0 1
HAYDEN   4 1 1 4 3 1
Highland Park 3 3 0 4 4 1
Leavenworth 3 3 0 3 6 0
Seaman   2 4 0 4 5 0
Washburn Rural 1 4 1 2 6 1
Shawnee Heights 1 5 0 3 5 0









1969
















Seaman   6 0 0 6 2 0
Highland Park 5 1 0 6 3 0
Leavenworth 4 2 0 4 5 0
Atchison   3 3 0 5 3 0
HAYDEN   2 4 0 2 7 0
Shawnee Heights 1 5 0 3 6 0
Washburn Rural 0 6 0 1 8 0









1970
















HAYDEN   6 0 0 6 3 0
Highland Park 5 1 0 6 3 0
Seaman   4 2 0 4 4 1
Leavenworth 3 3 0 5 4 0
Atchison   2 4 0 2 6 0
Shawnee Heights* 1 5 0 4 5 0
Washburn Rural 0 6 0 0 9 0









* Shawnee Heights left for BIG 7 League in 1971













1971
















Atchison   5 0 7 2


Seaman   4 1 6 3


HAYDEN   3 2 8 3


Highland Park 2 3 4 5


Leavenworth 1 4 2 7


Washburn Rural 0 5 1 8


1972












Leavenworth 5 0 8 1
Atchison   4 1 6 3
HAYDEN   2 3 2 7
Highland Park 2 3 3 6
Seaman   1 4 1 8
Washburn Rural 1 4 4 5







1973












Leavenworth 5 0 7 3
Highland Park 3 2 7 4
Seaman   3 2 4 5
Washburn Rural 2 3 4 5
Atchison   1 4 2 5
HAYDEN   1 4 2 7







1974












Seaman   5 0 8 3
HAYDEN   4 1 7 2
Highland Park 3 2 5 4
Atchison   1 4 4 5
Leavenworth 1 4 1 8
Washburn Rural 1 4 2 7







1975












Emporia *   5 1 8 2
HAYDEN   5 1 9 2
Seaman   4 2 6 3
Highland Park 3 3 5 4
Atchison   2 4 4 5
Leavenworth 2 4 2 7
Washburn Rural 0 6 2 7







* Formerly CKL




1976














Emporia   7 0 12 0

HAYDEN   5 2 7 2

Highland Park 4 3 4 5

Washburn Rural 4 3 5 4

Leavenworth 3 4 3 6

Seaman   3 4 3 6

Atchison   2 5 4 5

Shawnee Heights * 0 7 1 8









* Re-joined Centennial from BIG 7












1977














Washburn Rural 6 1 9 2

Emporia   5 2 7 3

Leavenworth 5 2 6 3

Seaman   4 3 5 4

HAYDEN   3 4 5 4

Highland Park 3 4 4 5

Shawnee Heights 2 5 3 6

Atchison   0 7 1 7









* Atchison became Independent after this season











1978














Emporia   5 1 8 2

HAYDEN   4 2 6 3

Highland Park 4 2 5 4

Washburn Rural 4 2 6 3

Leavenworth 2 4 4 4

Seaman   1 5 2 7

Shawnee Heights 1 5 4 5









1979














Emporia   5 1 7 2

Highland Park 5 1 7 3

Shawnee Heights 5 1 7 3

HAYDEN   2 4 3 6

Washburn Rural 2 4 5 4

Leavenworth 1 5 3 6

Seaman   1 5 3 6

















1980












Leavenworth 5 1 7 3
Emporia   4 2 6 4
Seaman   4 2 6 3
Washburn Rural 3 3 6 3
HAYDEN   2 4 3 6
Shawnee Heights 2 4 5 4
Highland Park 1 5 3 6







* Leavenworth joined the Sunflower after this season








1981












Washburn Rural 5 0 9 1
Emporia   4 1 10 2
HAYDEN   2 3 2 6
Seaman   2 3 2 7
Shawnee Heights 2 3 4 5
Highland Park 0 5 1 8







1982












HAYDEN   4 1 5 3
Washburn Rural 4 1 6 3
Emporia   3 2 6 4
Shawnee Heights 2 3 5 4
Highland Park 1 4 3 6
Seaman   1 4 2 7







1983












HAYDEN   4 1 7 4
Seaman   4 1 4 5
Emporia   3 2 4 5
Shawnee Heights 2 3 4 5
Washburn Rural 2 3 4 5
Highland Park 0 5 0 9







1984












Emporia   5 0 8 2
Washburn Rural 4 1 7 2
HAYDEN   3 2 5 4
Seaman   2 3 3 6
Shawnee Heights 1 4 1 8
Highland Park 0 5 1 8







1985












Emporia   4 1 7 2
Seaman   4 1 6 3
Washburn Rural 4 1 10 2
HAYDEN   2 3 4 5
Highland Park 1 4 2 7
Shawnee Heights 0 5 1 8







1986












Emporia   5 0 7 2
Washburn Rural 4 1 10 2
Seaman   3 2 3 6
Shawnee Heights 2 3 3 6
HAYDEN   1 4 4 5
Highland Park 0 5 0 9







1987












Emporia   5 0 8 2
Washburn Rural 4 1 8 3
Seaman   3 2 5 4
HAYDEN   1 4 6 5
Highland Park 1 4 2 7
Shawnee Heights 1 4 5 4







1988












Seaman   5 0 8 1
Emporia   4 1 7 3
HAYDEN   3 2 7 3
Washburn Rural 2 3 4 6
Shawnee Heights 1 4 3 6
Highland Park 0 5 0 9







1989












Washburn Rural 5 0 12 0
Seaman   4 1 6 3
Shawnee Heights 3 2 4 5
Emporia   2 3 4 6
HAYDEN   1 4 3 6
Highland Park 0 5 1 8







1990












Emporia   4 1 8 3
HAYDEN   4 1 9 2
Washburn Rural 4 1 9 2
Shawnee Heights 2 3 2 7
Seaman   1 4 3 6
Highland Park 0 5 0 9







1991












Washburn Rural 5 0 9 2
Highland Park 3 2 6 5
Seaman   3 2 5 4
Emporia   2 3 6 4
Shawnee Heights 2 3 3 6
HAYDEN   0 5 3 6







1992












Washburn Rural 5 0 10 2
Emporia   3 2 5 4
Shawnee Heights 3 2 5 4
Highland Park 2 3 2 7
HAYDEN   1 4 3 6
Seaman   1 4 3 6







1993












Washburn Rural 5 0 8 1
Seaman
4 1 7 2
Emporia
3 2 7 3
HAYDEN
3 2 4 6
Shawnee Heights 1 4 3 6
Highland Park 0 5 2 7







1994












Shawnee Heights 5 0 8 1
Seaman
4 1 5 4
HAYDEN
3 2 6 3
Emporia
1 4 1 8
Highland Park 1 4 3 6
Washburn Rural 1 4 1 8







1995












Seaman
5 0 8 1
HAYDEN
3 2 9 3
Washburn Rural 3 2 6 3
Highland Park 2 3 5 4
Emporia
1 4 2 7
Shawnee Heights 1 4 2 7







1996












Washburn Rural 5 0 8 1
Emporia
4 1 8 2
Seaman
3 2 6 3
HAYDEN
2 3 4 5
Highland Park 1 4 1 8
Shawnee Heights 0 5 0 9







1997












Emporia
5 0 9 1
HAYDEN
4 1 10 2
Shawnee Heights 3 2 3 6
Highland Park 2 3 3 6
Washburn Rural 1 4 2 7
Seaman
0 5 1 8







1998












HAYDEN
5 0 13 0
Emporia
4 1 5 4
Seaman
3 2 5 4
Shawnee Heights 2 3 4 5
Washburn Rural 1 4 2 7
Highland Park 0 5 1 8







1999












HAYDEN
5 0 8 2
Emporia
4 1 6 3
Seaman
3 2 6 4
Highland Park 2 3 2 7
Washburn Rural 1 4 1 8
Shawnee Heights 0 5 1 8







2000












HAYDEN
5 0 8 1
Seaman
4 1 7 3
Emporia
2 3 3 6
Shawnee Heights 2 3 5 4
Washburn Rural 2 3 2 7
Highland Park 0 5 2 7







2001












Seaman
5 0 9 1
HAYDEN
4 1 7 2
Shawnee Heights 3 2 6 3
Highland Park 2 3 4 5
Washburn Rural 1 4 1 8
Emporia
0 5 0 9







2002












HAYDEN
4 1 10 2
Seaman
4 1 6 5
Emporia
3 2 5 5
Washburn Rural 3 2 5 4
Shawnee Heights 1 4 4 5
Highland Park 0 5 2 7







2003












Seaman
5 0 11 1
HAYDEN
4 1 12 2
Emporia
3 2 5 4
Shawnee Heights 2 3 5 5
Washburn Rural 1 4 4 5
Highland Park 0 5 2 7







2004












HAYDEN   6 0 14 0
Manhattan   6 0 7 3
Highland Park 4 2 4 6
Washburn Rural 4 2 5 4
Shawnee Heights 3 3 4 5
Topeka West 3 3 3 6
Junction City 2 4 3 6
Topeka High   2 4 4 5
Seaman   1 5 1 8
Emporia   0 6 1 8







2005












HAYDEN   6 0 12 1
Manhattan   5 1 8 3
Seaman   5 1 9 3
Washburn Rural 4 2 4 5
Topeka West 3 3 5 4
Junction City 3 3 4 6
Highland Park 1 5 1 8
Shawnee Heights 1 5 3 7
Topeka High   1 5 2 7
Emporia   0 6 1 8







2006












HAYDEN   6 0 10 1
Seaman   6 0 8 3
Emporia   5 1 6 3
Manhattan   4 2 8 3
Shawnee Heights   3 3 6 4
Junction City   2 4 4 5
Topeka High   2 4 2 7
Highland Park   1 5 1 8
Washburn Rural   1 5 1 8
Topeka West   1 5 1 8







2007












Junction City   6 0 9 2
Emporia   5 1 6 4
HAYDEN   5 1 10 2
Seaman   4 2 7 3
Shawnee Heights   4 2 6 4
Manhattan   3 3 4 5
Topeka High   2 4 4 6
Washburn Rural   1 5 1 8
Highland Park   0 6 1 8
Topeka West   0 6 0 9







2008












Junction City   6 0 13 0
HAYDEN   5 1 13 1
Emporia   4 2 6 3
Manhattan   4 2 7 3
Shawnee Heights   4 2 6 4
Washburn Rural   3 3 5 4
Seaman   2 4 3 7
Topeka High   2 4 3 6
Topeka West   1 5 1 8
Highland Park   0 6 1 8







2009












Junction City   6 0 7 2
Manhattan   6 0 10 1
Emporia   4 2 8 3
Washburn Rural   4 2 5 4
HAYDEN   3 3 9 5
Topeka High   3 3 6 4
Seaman   2 4 6 5
Topeka West   1 5 1 8
Highland Park   0 6 0 9
Shawnee Heights   0 6 4 7







2010












Manhattan   6 0 10 1
HAYDEN   5 1 10 2
Emporia   4 2 7 4
Junction City   4 2 8 3
Shawnee Heights   3 3 4 7
Topeka High   3 3 6 3
Seaman   2 4 4 7
Washburn Rural   2 4 5 4
Highland Park   1 5 2 7
Topeka West   0 6 0 9







2011  











Manhattan   6 0 10
1

HAYDEN   5 1 11
2

Washburn Rural   5 1 6
4

Junction City   4 2 6
3

Emporia   3 3 7
4

Topeka High   3 3 4
5

Seaman   2 4 2
7

Shawnee Heights   1 5 5
6

Highland Park   0 6 3
7

Topeka West   0 6 0
9








2012













Manhattan

5
1
6
4

Topeka High

5
1
9
2

Emporia

5
1
9
2

Junction City

5
1
6
3

Washburn Rural

3
3
4
5

Shawnee Heights
Seaman

3
3
5
5


2
4
5
5

HAYDEN

2
4
4
6

Topeka West

1
5
2
7

Highland Park

0
6
0
9








2013













Manhattan

6
0
8
3

Topeka High

6
0
8
2

Junction City
5
1
6
3

Washburn Rural

5
1
5
4

Emporia

3
3
4
5

HAYDEN

3
3
7
5

Seaman

1
5
3
7

Shawnee Heights

1
5
4
6

Topeka West

1
5
3
6

Highland Park

0
6
0
9








2014












HAYDEN

5
1
11
2

Manhattan

5
1
7
2

Topeka High

5
1
7
3

Junction City

4
2
8
3

Shawnee Heights

4
2
7
5

Emporia

3
3
3
6

Seaman

3
3
4
6

Washburn Rural

2
4
2
7

Topeka West

1
5
2
7

Highland Park

0
6
1
8








* Highland Park forfeited win over Topeka West due to ineligible player

LEAGUE STANDINGS 2015










JUNCTION CITY  6A 6 0 10 1 RANDALL ZIMMERMAN
TOPEKA HIGH  6A 6 0 8 2 WALT ALEXANDER
WASHBURN RURAL 6A 5 1 5 4 STEVE BUHLER
HAYDEN  4A-1 5 1 10 2 BILL ARNOLD
MANHATTAN   6A 4 2 5 4 JOE SCHARTZ
EMPORIA   5A 3 3 4 5 CORBY MILLESON
SHAWNEE HEIGHTS  5A 0 6 3 7 JASON SWIFT
SEAMAN  5A 0 6 2 8 BLAKE PIERCE
TOPEKA WEST   5A 0 6 2 7 JOHN TETUAN
HIGHLAND PARK  5A 0 6 0 9 FARON KRAFT






LEAGUE STANDINGS 2016










MANHATTAN   6A 6 0 9 1 JOE SCHARTZ
JUNCTION CITY  6A 5 1 8 2 RANDALL ZIMMERMAN
SEAMAN  5A 4 2 8 3 GLENN O'NEIL
WASHBURN RURAL 6A 4 2 7 4 STEVE BUHLER
TOPEKA HIGH  6A 4 2 5 4 WALT ALEXANDER
HAYDEN  4A-2 2 4 8 5 BILL ARNOLD
EMPORIA   5A 2 4 4 6 CORBY MILLESON
SHAWNEE HEIGHTS  5A 2 4 3 6 JASON SWIFT
TOPEKA WEST   5A 1 5 1 8 JOHN TETUAN
HIGHLAND PARK  5A 0 6 0 9 FARON KRAFT



 

TCJ All Class, All-State

FB: Next Level














2014Derrick McGreevy
HAYDEN
WASHBURN
2012Will Geary
Topeka High
KANSAS STATE
2008 Ty Zimmerman Junction City
KANSAS STATE

T.J. McGreevy HAYDEN   Baseball-Wichita State
2004 Nick Stringer HAYDEN
KANSAS STATE
2003 Aaron Lockwood Seaman
WASHBURN

Steve Schuster HAYDEN
WASHBURN
2000 Jesse Tetuan HAYDEN
KANSAS STATE
1998 Dan Davis
HAYDEN
MISSOURI

John Tetuan
HAYDEN
Baseball-Wichita State
1995 Aaron Becker HAYDEN
PITTSBURG STATE
1992 Scott Leon
Shawnee Heights Baseball-Texas
1991 Luke Yarnell Washburn Rural SW  LOUISIANA
1990 Aaron Anderson Washburn Rural

1988 Steve Moten Seaman


1987 Jim Hanna
Emporia


1986 Antoine Dulan Washburn Rural

1985 Steve Ginavan Emporia
PITTSBURG STATE

Rick Wendland Washburn Rural NEBRASKA
1981 Pat Falley
Emporia


1977 Fred Palenska Washburn Rural WASHBURN

Russ Bastin Emporia   KANSAS  
1976 Steve Smith Emporia
KANSAS
1975 Kent McNorton Seaman
KANSAS STATE

Mark Swafford Emporia

1974 Mike Woodfin Highland Park KANSAS STATE
1971 Stan Ross
Atchison
KANSAS STATE
1968 Don Perkins
Seaman
KANSAS
1963 Terry Wells
Atchison



Dave Hupp
Washburn Rural
BAYLOR
1962 Dave Langford
Washburn Rural
KANSAS STATE














TCJ Kansas Coach of the Year










2008 Randall Zimmerman Junction City      
1998 Tom Stringer HAYDEN


1989 Ron Bowen
Washburn Rural















STATE CHAMPIONS











2008
Junction City Class 6A

2008
HAYDEN Class 4A

2004
HAYDEN Class 4A

1998
HAYDEN Class 4A

1989
Washburn Rural Class 5A

1986
Washburn Rural Class 5A

1985
Washburn Rural Class 5A

1976
Emporia Class 5A *








   

     

Championships by School



Current Membership YRS in LEAGUE Firsts Outright Shared






HAYDEN   50 13 5 8
Washburn Rural 50 11 8 3
Seaman   50 11 7 4
Emporia   37 10 6 4
Shawnee Heights 45 2 1 1
Highland Park 50 1 0 1
Manhattan 8 4 2 2
Junction City 8 3 2 1





Ex-Members









Leavenworth 18 7 4 3
Atchison   16 5 2 3

   

 

 

* Emporia championship is recorded by KSHAA as Class 5A - known as 4A in 1976

Topeka High (est. 1871): 800 SW 10th St, Topeka - since 1931

HAYDEN (est. 1911): 401 SW Gage Blvd, Topeka - since 1962

Seaman (est. 1920): 4850 NW Rochester Rd. - since 1971