KANSAS DIVISION I Basketball Players                                                    HOME                                 Revised: June 25, 2017
 


The list below documents Kansas high school graduates who had significant playing time at a NCAA Division I program.  Significant playing time is counted as 40 or more game appearances and/or 100 or more career points. *  I have revised this list many times - so please note the current date. I am in the process of compiling another list of Kansas high school graduates that achieved notable success at less than D-1 level of college basketball. When that page is posted - I may transfer some of the early stars on this page to this new list. For instance , Ross McBurney was an outstanding player for Wichita University. Wichita in this era was not playing a schedule consistent with a D-1 designation. Wichita did not play a schedule that could be called D-1 until after WW II. I may add some players here that played for Washburn@ when they were a part of the Missouri Valley Conference.

   * Players from the early years are not judged by this standard. I look for players that had multiple starts and/or letters. Scoring totals and total games played were significantly less for players of the pre -WW II era. Some players listed here are one year players in D-1 who started or played in nearly all games for just one season and may not have accumulated 40 games or 100 career point totals.

Same list sorted by Division I program is listed HERE 

     Send inquiries to dmacfee@cox.net 

Ron Paradis in action with Washburn Rural team c 1962 at Topeka High AA Regional. Scrapbook images.

 

   

Topeka Daily Capital March 10, 1962 Rich Clarkson photo                                                                   Topeka Capital-Journal March 11, 1962 Rich Clarkson photo

Washburn Rural vs Topeka High - Regional Semi-Final                                                                         Washburn Rural vs Lawrence - Regional Final

Below: Post Game celebration Washburn Rural TCJ c March 11, 1962

              

NCAA Division I Coach

AC** - After College Level        

F4* = Final Four as a player  

AA = All-American

 AAU = Old AAU Industrial Major Leagues. Players with this designation could easily have played in the NBA

NBA = National Basketball Association

ABA = American Basketball Association

EPL = European Professional Basketball

KHOF =  Kansas Sports Hall of Fame

NHOF = Naismith Hall of Fame

*** Phillip University-Enid, OK was Southwest Conference in 1920 when Shelton played

* West Texas State is now a D-2 and is known as West Texas A & M

HS CLASS Player High School D-1 School F4* AC** NHOF KHOF AA









1921 Verne Engle ABILENE KANSAS




1936 Edward Amsbaugh ABILENE WASHBURN-KS @




2004 Stephen DuChame ANDOVER CENTRAL UTAH STATE




1955 Bill Clarahan ANTHONY/HARPER-CHAPARRAL  (HARPER) OKLAHOMA STATE




1937 John Floyd ARGONIA OKLAHOMA STATE




1933 Ray Noble ARKANSAS CITY KANSAS




1933 Paul Rogers ARKANSAS CITY KANSAS




1936 Howard Englemen ARKANSAS CITY KANSAS F4 AAU
KHOF AA
1947 Bill Clay ARKANSAS CITY COLORADO




1948Don Upson ARKANSAS CITY
KANSAS STATEF4



1959 Loye Sparks ARKANSAS CITY KANSAS




1933 Frank Groves ATCHISON KANSAS STATE
AAU

AA
1958 Lee Flachsbarth ATCHISON KANSAS




1980 Roy Birch ATCHISON SOUTHERN ILLINOIS




1988 Matt Downing ATCHISON MARYLAND




1989 Par Downing ATCHISON COLUMBIA




2008 Anthony Downing ATCHISON MISSOURI STATE




1945 Bill Sapp AUGUSTA KANSAS




2004 Jake Sims AUGUSTA GARDNER-WEBB-NC




1938 George Hamburg BELOIT COLORADO F4 AAU


1948 Bill Houghland BELOIT KANSAS F4 AAU
KHOF
1976 Greg Lackey BELOIT-ST. JOHN'S SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI




1985 Jay Boster BENNINGTON UMKC




1978 Ed Nealy BONNER SPRINGS KANSAS STATE
NBA
KHOF
1996 Josh Reid BREWSTER KANSAS STATE




1954 Eddie Sutton BUCKLIN OKLAHOMA STATE




1948 LeRoy Esau BUHLER WYOMING




1998 Chris Cameron BUHLER ORAL ROBERTS-OK




1922 Fritz Koch BURLINGTON KANSAS STATE




2006 Geoff Reeves BURLINGTON CORNELL




2007 Tyrell Reed BURLINGTON KANSAS F4



1916 Howard Miller CHANUTE KANSAS




1937 Ralph Miller CHANUTE KANSAS F4
NHOF KHOF
1946 Lloyd Krone CHANUTE KANSAS STATE F4



1982 Jeff Guiot CHANUTE KANSAS




1980 Mark Bohm CHENEY KANSAS STATE




1949 Allan Kelley CHEROKEE-SOUTHEAST (MC CUNE) KANSAS F4 AAU


1949 Dean Kelley CHEROKEE-SOUTHEAST (MC CUNE) KANSAS F4 AAU


1952 Bob Hodgson CHEROKEE-SOUTHEAST (WEIR) WICHITA STATE




1956 Mickie Heinz CLAFLIN KANSAS STATE




1917 Warren Cowell CLAY CENTER KANSAS STATE




1917 Ray Hahn
CLAY CENTER KANSAS STATE




1935 Jim Willcoxon COFFEYVILLE-FIELD-KINDLEY COLORADO



AA
1940 Horace Huggins COFFEYVILLE-FIELD-KINDLEY COLORADO F4



1941 Clarence Ellis COFFEYVILLE-FIELD-KINDLEY COLORADO
AAU


1956 Al Tate COFFEYVILLE-FIELD-KINDLEY WICHITA STATE




1961 Dave Schichtle COFFEYVILLE-FIELD-KINDLEY KANSAS




2008 Mitch Rolls COFFEYVILLE-FIELD-KINDLEY COLGATE




1963 Bob George COLBY KANSAS STATE




1947 Buddy Bull COLUMBUS KANSAS




1995 L Dee Murdock COLUMBUS MO/SOUTHERN ILLINOIS




2002 Garrett Farha CONCORDIA ST FRANCIS-PA




1987 John Rettiger COTTONWOOD FALLS-CHASE COUNTY KANSAS STATE




        1916
Everett Shelton
CUNNINGHAM PHILLIPS-OK ***


NHOF


1962 Jim Hoffman DERBY KANSAS STATE




1986 Reggie Morton DERBY COLORADO




1994 Terry Hankton DERBY WICHITA STATE




1998 Terrell Benton DERBY WICHITA STATE




1920 Bob Mosby DE SOTO KANSAS




2005 Danny Brown DE SOTO SAN DIEGO




1946 Carr Besemann DODGE CITY COLORADO




1956 Glen Piper DODGE CITY COLORADO




1980 Steve Reid DODGE CITY KANSAS STATE/PURDUE




1993 L.J. Goolsby DODGE CITY MISSISSIPPI/WICHITA STATE




1918 George Rody DOWNS-LAKESIDE (DOWNS) KANSAS




1939 Vance Hall DOWNS-LAKESIDE (DOWNS) KANSAS
AAU


1930 Ralph Graham EL DORADO KANSAS STATE


KHOF
1941 Harold McSpadden EL DORADO KANSAS




1930 Ernest Vanek ELLSWORTH KANSAS




1992 Darren Webber ELLSWORTH TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO




1950 Jessie Prisock EMPORIA KANSAS STATE




1952 Joe Powell EMPORIA KANSAS STATE




1955 Lynn Kindred EMPORIA KANSAS




1969 Martin Terry EMPORIA ARKANSAS




1972 Charles Terry EMPORIA ARKANSAS




2000 Brett Wise EMPORIA WICHITA STATE




1941 Jack Dean ESKRIDGE-MISSION VALLEY (HARVEYVILLE) KANSAS STATE F4



1961 Jeff Simons EUDORA KANSAS STATE F4



1945 Ward Clark EUREKA KANSAS STATE




1946 Allan Langton EUREKA KANSAS STATE




1923 Al "Monk" Edwards FORT SCOTT KANSAS STATE




1936 Jack Harvey FRANKFORT COLORADO
AAU

AA
1973 Dan Droge FRANKFORT KANSAS STATE




1998 Matt Suther FRANKFORT UMKC




1936 Ernie Miller FREDONIA (FALL RIVER) KANSAS STATE




1951 Roger Craft GARDEN CITY KANSAS STATE




1994 Brandy Perryman GARDEN CITY TEXAS




1906 E. C. Woodward GLASCO-SOUTHERN CLOUD (GLASCO) KANSAS




1974 Ken Koenigs GODDARD KANSAS




1997 Treg Duerksen GOESSEL COLUMBIA




1960 Joe Gottfrid GYPSUM-SE of SALINE (ASSARIA) KANSAS STATE F4



1968 Steve Shogren GYPSUM-SE of SALINE (ASSARIA) WICHITA STATE




1986 Steve Fritz GYPSUM-SE of SALINE  KANSAS STATE




1919 Adolph Rupp HALSTEAD KANSAS

NHOF KHOF
1945 Harold Englund HALSTEAD KANSAS




2001 Dennis Latimore HALSTEAD AZ/NOTRE DAME




1988 Tod Bernard HAVEN FRESNO ST-CA
NBA



1944 Gilbert Stramel HAYS KANSAS




1999 Sean Finn HAYS DAYTON




1963 Larry Weigel HAYS-THOMAS MORE PREP (ST JOSEPH'S)  KANSAS STATE




1985 Norman Schippers HAYS-THOMAS MORE PREP STEPHEN F AUSTIN-TX





1988 Don Braun HAYS-THOMAS MORE PREP SAINT LOUIS




1963 Galen Frick HILLSBORO (DURHAM) KANSAS STATE




1991 Eric Jones HILLSBORO SAINT  LOUIS




1992 Craig Duerksen HILLSBORO NORTHWESTERN




1998 Micah Ratzlaff HILLSBORO ORAL ROBERTS-OK




1946 Rick Harman HOISINGTON KANSAS STATE F4


AA
1916 Arthur  Lonborg HORTON KANSAS

NHOF KHOF AA
1920 John Lonborg HORTON KANSAS




1960 Max Moss HOXIE KANSAS STATE F4



1955 Todd Ikard HUGOTON OKLAHOMA STATE




1916 John Bunn HUMBOLDT KANSAS

NHOF

1964 Earl Seyfert HUMBOLDT KANSAS STATE




1964 Steve Honeycutt HUMBOLDT KANSAS STATE




1969 Lynn Seyfert HUMBOLDT VALPARAISO




1984 Mark Dobbins HUMBOLDT KANSAS STATE




1931 Dick Wells HUTCHINSON KANSAS




1937 John Kline HUTCHINSON KANSAS




1938 Marvin Sollenberger HUTCHINSON KANSAS




1938 Charles Walker HUTCHINSON KANSAS




1951 Jerry Jung HUTCHINSON KANSAS STATE




1971 Danny Knight HUTCHINSON KANSAS F4



1987 Cody Walters HUTCHINSON COLORADO




1991 Lucas Wagler HUTCHINSON LAMAR




1998 Brett Ballard HUTCHINSON KANSAS F4



2008 Caleb Walker HUTCHINSON NEBRASKA




1958 Tom Russell INDEPENDENCE NEBRASKA




1978 Scott Hastings INDEPENDENCE ARKANSAS
NBA


1980 Anthony Boggs INDEPENDENCE MISSOURI STATE




1956 Del Heidebrecht INMAN OKLAHOMA




1998 Chris Worthing INMAN NAVY




2001 Justin White INMAN SOUTH ALABAMA




1911 Frank Root IOLA KANSAS STATE




1913 Lawrence Nelson IOLA KANSAS




1917 Roy Bennett IOLA KANSAS




1976 Toby McCammon IOLA ARKANSAS STATE




1983 Brian Williamson IOLA INDIANA STATE




1996 Tarrance Price JUNCTION CITY VALPARAISO




1998 Travis Reynolds JUNCTION CITY KANSAS STATE




1999 Quentin Buchanan JUNCTION CITY KANSAS STATE




2000 Gabriel Martin JUNCTION CITY LIBERTY-VA




2002 Justin Rose JUNCTION CITY CENTRAL FLORIDA




1939 Dick Nolan KC-BISHOP WARD CREIGHTON




1942 Bill Lindquist KC-BISHOP WARD CREIGHTON/KANSAS




1963 Ron Franz KC-BISHOP WARD KANSAS
ABA


1923 Albert Peterson KC-HARMON (ARGENTINE) KANSAS



AA
1936 Dick Harp KC-HARMON (ROSEDALE) KANSAS F4



1953 Lee Green KC-HARMON (ARGENTINE) KANSAS




1953 Lew Johnson KC-HARMON (ARGENTINE) KANSAS




1991 Andre Burnside KC-HARMON MISSISSIPPI




1985 Leonard Thomas KC-SCHLAGLE MISSISIPPI VALLEY




1993 Vinson Smith KC-SCHLAGLE UMKC




1995 Kris Weems KC-SCHLAGLE STANFORD F4



1998 Andre Williams KC-SCHLAGLE OKLAHOMA STATE




2000 Malcolm Cambell KC-SCHLAGLE ALABAMA STATE




2001 Antoine Tisby KC-SCHLAGLE SOUTH CAROLINA




2003 Ryan Martin KC-SCHLAGLE WICHITA STATE




1957 Butch Ellison KC-SUMNER KANSAS




1957 Craig Hall KC-SUMNER NEVADA




1959 Ernie Moore KC-SUMNER. WICHITA STATE




1969 Leonard Gray KC-SUMNER LONG BEACH ST-CA
NBA


1972 James Caruthers KC-SUMNER. BRADLEY




1998 Kelyn Block KC-SUMNER INDIANA STATE




2001 Jeff Hawkins KC-SUMNER KANSAS




2001 Brandon Lipsey KC-SUMNER UMKC




2009 Neil Watson KC-SUMNER SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI




2010
Reece Holliday
KC-SUMNER TOLEDO




2011Benny ParkerKC-SUMNERNEBRASKA




1943 Claude Houchin KC-TURNER KANSAS




1949 Frank Bigham KC-WASHINGTON OKLAHOMA STATE




1953 Bill Keller KC-WASHINGTON VANDERBILT




1959 Gary Hevelone KC-WASHINGTON TULSA




1997 Earl Watson KC-WASHINGTON UCLA          
NBA


2011Tra'Vaughn White
KC-WASHINGTONDUQUESNE



1923 Harold Schmidt KC-WYANDOTTE (KANSAS CITY) KANSAS




1925 Ed Skradski KC-WYANDOTTE (KANSAS CITY) KANSAS STATE




1929 Andy Skradski KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS STATE




1930 Paul Harrington KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS




1933 Roy Holliday KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS




1935 Clarence Dreier KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS STATE




1939 Lou Steinmeier KC-WYANDOTTE OKLAHOMA STATE




1940 Ray Evans KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS


KHOF AA
1940 John Bortka KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS STATE




1943 Owen Peck KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS




1955 Monte Johnson KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS




1956 Al Donaghue KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS




1957 Larry Comley KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS STATE
NBA


1958 Phil Heitmeyer KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS STATE




1959 Nolan Ellison KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS




1960 Harry Gibson KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS




1962 Steve Renko KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS


KHOF
1965 Lucius Allen KC-WYANDOTTE UCLA           F4 NBA
KHOF AA
1967 Pierre Russell KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS F4 ABA


1968 Joel Heider KC-WYANDOTTE ARKANSAS




1970 Richard Morsden KC-WYANDOTTE WICHITA STATE




1971 Robert Gray KC-WYANDOTTE WICHITA STATE




1976 Larry Drew KC-WYANDOTTE MISSOURI
NBA


1978 Kevin Ross KC-WYANDOTTE CREIGHTON




1982 Calvin Thompson KC-WYANDOTTE KANSAS F4



1983 David Johnson KC-WYANDOTTE OKLAHOMA




1986 William Davis KC-WYANDOTTE OKLAHOMA




1986 Mario Credit KC-WYANDOTTE ARKANSAS




1996 Kelley Newton KC-WYANDOTTE OKLAHOMA




1998 Victor Williams KC-WYANDOTTE ILL ST/OKLA ST




2000 Nate Johnson KC-WYANDOTTE NEBRASKA




2004 Boo Richardson KC-WYANDOTTE ILLINOIS STATE




1954 Don Lock KINGMAN WICHITA STATE




1970 Gene McVey KISMET-SW HEIGHTS KANSAS STATE




1932 Lee Railsback LANGDON-FAIRFIELD (LANGDON) KANSAS STATE




1905 Tommy Johnson LAWRENCE KANSAS



AA
1911 Ralph Sproull LAWRENCE KANSAS



AA
1911 Ray Dunmire LAWRENCE KANSAS




1911 Bill Weaver LAWRENCE KANSAS




1914 Ernst Uhrlaub LAWRENCE KANSAS




1914 Rudolph Uhrlaub LAWRENCE KANSAS




1919 Paul Endacott LAWRENCE KANSAS
AAU NHOF
AA
1919 Armin Woestemeyer LAWRENCE KANSAS




1921 Tus Ackerman LAWRENCE KANSAS



AA
1927 Ted O'Leary LAWRENCE KANSAS




1929 Elmer Schaake LAWRENCE KANSAS


KHOF
1932 Francis Kappelman LAWRENCE KANSAS




1932 Mitt Allen LAWRENCE KANSAS




1937 Bob Allen LAWRENCE KANSAS F4



1945 Charles Penny LAWRENCE KANSAS




1983 Chris Piper LAWRENCE KANSAS F4



1984 Danny Manning LAWRENCE KANSAS F4 NBA
KHOF AA
1992 Maurice Trotter LAWRENCE ILLINOIS STATE




2002 Steven Vinson LAWRENCE KANSAS




2003 Keith Wooden LAWRENCE-FREE STATE AZ ST/NORTH TEXAS STATE




2005 Brady Morningstar LAWRENCE-FREE STATE KANSAS




2009 Dorian Green LAWRENCE-FREE STATE COLORADO STATE




1974 Clint Johnson LEAVENWORTH KANSAS




1975 Brad Sanders  LEAVENWORTH KANSAS




1979Neil DoughertyLEAVENWORTHARMY




1984 Larry Dougherty LEAVENWORTH VALPARAISO




1990 Patrick Baldwin LEAVENWORTH NORTHWESTERN




1999 Raymond Briggs LEAVENWORTH TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO




2000 Wayne Simien LEAVENWORTH KANSAS F4 NBA

AA
2001 Lucious Wagner LEAVENWORTH EVANSVILLE




2010
Nino Williams
LEAVENWORTH KANSAS STATE




1987 Gary Huskey LIBERAL NEVADA




1999 Melvin Sanders LIBERAL OKLAHOMA STATE
NBA


2005 Antonio Hanson LIBERAL GEORGIA SOUTHERN




1932 Ray Ebling LINDSBORG KANSAS
AAU

AA
1936 Don Ebling LINDSBORG KANSAS
AAU


1955 Jim Holwerda LINDSBORG KANSAS STATE F4



1969Doug Campbell
LYONS ARKANSAS




1962 Dick Barnard MADISON KANSAS STATE F4



1956 Sonny Ballard MANHATTAN KANSAS STATE F4



1956 Steve Douglas MANHATTAN KANSAS STATE F4



1959 Dave Nelson MANHATTAN KANSAS STATE F4



1974 Scott Langton MANHATTAN KANSAS STATE




1976 Dean Danner MANHATTAN KANSAS STATE




1978 Tim Jankovich MANHATTAN KANSAS STATE




1987 J.T. Marshall MANHATTAN TEXAS STATE




2008 Jackie Carmichael MANHATTAN ILLINOIS STATE





2011Connor BrooksMANHATTANSTEPHEN F AUSTIN-TX




1915 Olin Fearing MANKATO-ROCK HILLS (MANKATO) KANSAS




1935 George Kramer MANKATO-ROCK HILLS (MANKATO) KANSAS STATE




1960 Warren Vogel MARION ARKANSAS




1934 Sylvester Schmidt MARYSVILLE KANSAS




1960Daryl PetschMARYSVILLENEBRASKA




1969Jon McCoyMARYSVILLEWEST TEXAS STATE *





2003 Adam Vogelsberg MARYSVILLE MIDDLE TENNESSEE




1946 Bob Rolander MC PHERSON COLORADO




1961 Dave Leach MC PHERSON WICHITA STATE F4



1961 Tom Markham
MC PHERSON AIR FORCE ACADEMY





1965 Tom Pyle MC PHERSON IOWA STATE




1982 Brad Underwood
MC PHERSON KANSAS STATE




1986 Steve Henson MC PHERSON KANSAS STATE
NBA


1991 Brian Henson MC PHERSON KANSAS STATE




1992 Ryan Herrs MC PHERSON WICHITA STATE




1993 Chad Alexander MC PHERSON OKLAHOMA STATE F4



1999 Matt Robins MC PHERSON WESTERN ILLINOIS




2000 Brandon Carter MC PHERSON BINGHAMTON-NY




2004 Jordan Fithian MC PHERSON BINGHAMTON-NY




1949 B.H. Born   MEDICINE LODGE KANSAS F4 AAU
KHOF AA
1979 Jeff Dishman MEDICINE LODGE KANSAS




1996 Paul Shirley  MERIDEN-JEFFERSON WEST IOWA STATE
NBA


1953 Eddie Wallace MINNEAPOLIS KANSAS STATE




1959 John Matt MINNEAPOLIS KANSAS




2006 Ryan Wedel MINNEAPOLIS ARKANSAS STATE




1993 Jacy Holloway MOUNDRIDGE IOWA STATE




1910
Frank I Reynolds
MULVANE KANSAS STATE



AA
1921 Wilfred Belgarde NEWTON KANSAS




1923 Charles Miller NEWTON ARIZONA




1927 Forrest Cox NEWTON KANSAS




1929 Gordon Gray NEWTON KANSAS




1934 John Ravenscroft NEWTON COLORADO


KHOF
1936 Gene Grove NEWTON COLORADO




1938 Leason McCloud NEWTON COLORADO



AA
1938 Paul Schmidt NEWTON COLORADO




1946 Sonny Enns NEWTON KANSAS




1948 Bill Lienhard NEWTON KANSAS F4



1949 Clay Gray NEWTON CALIFORNIA




1951 Larry Davenport NEWTON KANSAS F4



1952 Bill Brainerd NEWTON KANSAS




1953 Jim Cadle NEWTON COLORADO




1956 Dennis Walker NEWTON OKLAHOMA STATE




1960 Vernon Smith NEWTON WICHITA STATE F4



1979 David Piehler NEWTON SOUTHERN METHODIST




1984 Todd Christian NEWTON OKLAHOMA STATE




1995 Kab Kazadi NEWTON WASHINGTON STATE




1944 David Weatherby NEODESHA KANSAS STATE F4



1912 Hilmar Appel NICKERSON (RENO COUNTY) KANSAS




1966 Kent Litton NICKERSON KANSAS STATE




1981 Randy Stange NICKERSON MISSOURI STATE




1986 Chris Stange NICKERSON MISSOURI STATE




1991 John Ontjes NICKERSON OKLAHOMA




1956 Wally Frank NORTON KANSAS STATE F4



1928 Elden Auker OBERLIN-DECATUR CCHS (NORCATUR)  KANSAS STATE


KHOF
2004 Egan Grafel OBERLIN-DECATUR CCHS NORTHERN ILLINOIS




1997 Jessie Deister OLATHE CHRISTIAN WRIGHT STATE




1994 Carter Arnett OLATHE EAST CLEVELAND STATE




1998 Wes Layton OLATHE EAST CAMPBELL-NC




2002 Kyle Spears OLATHE EAST UMKC




2005 Joey Mundweiler OLATHE EAST WAGNER




2009 Bruce Reed
OLATHE EAST MOREHEAD STATE (KY)




2011Tyler Kalinoski
OLATHE EASTDAVIDSON




1954 Hayden Abbott OLATHE NORTH KANSAS STATE F4



2003 Tyler Hughes OLATHE NORTH KANSAS STATE




2012Willie Cauley-Stein
OLATHE NORTHWEST
KENTUCKY




2012Shaven Shields
OLATHE NORTHWEST
NEBRASKA




1997 Brett McFall OLATHE SOUTH WYOMING




2004 Caleb Holmes OLATHE SOUTH YALE




2004 Nick Holmes OLATHE SOUTH YALE




2008 Denver Holmes OLATHE SOUTH EVANSVILLE




1959 Gary Marriot OSAGE CITY KANSAS STATE




1929 Lloyd Dalton OTTAWA KANSAS STATE




1955 Fred Kaiser OTTAWA ARMY




1965 Ron Mendell OTTAWA WICHITA STATE




2007 Victor Ojeleye OTTAWA KANSAS STATE




2013Semi OjeleyeOTTAWASMU





1991 Adam Peakes OP-BLUE VALLEY NORTH RICE




2003 Blake Crawford OP-BLUE VALLEY NORTH UMKC




2006 Casey Crawford OP-BLUE VALLEY NORTH COLORADO




1997 Michael Jackson OP-BLUE VALLEY NW UMKC




1998 Tom Strohbehn OP-BLUE VALLEY NW WILLIAM & MARY




2000 Reggie Golson OP-BLUE VALLEY NW SE MISSOURI ST




2001 Leonard Green OP-BLUE VALLEY NW NAVY




2004 Matt Kleinmann OP-BLUE VALLEY WEST KANSAS F4



2008 Robert Lewandowski OP-BLUE VALLEY WEST TEXAS TECH




2009 Brandon Ubel OP-BLUE VALLEY WEST NEBRASKA




2000 Marke Huppe OP-ST THOMAS AQUINAS UMKC




2004 Nathan Mann OP-ST THOMAS AQUINAS WILLIAM & MARY




2008 Clinton Mann OP-ST THOMAS AQUINAS DAVIDSON




1942 Dale Hall PARSONS ARMY


KHOF AA
1954Don Woodworth
PARSONSWICHITA STATE
AAU



1956 Bill Guthridge PARSONS KANSAS STATE F4

KHOF
1959 Leonard Kelly PARSONS WICHITA STATE




1961 Sam Robinson PARSONS KANSAS STATE F4



1984 Mark Pellock PARSONS KANSAS





Charles Moffett PEABODY-BURNS (PEABODY) KANSAS




1962 Dick Myers PEABODY-BURNS (PEABODY) UTEP-TEXAS




1930 Francis Boyd PHILLIPSBURG KANSAS STATE




1936 Blaine Currence PHILLIPSBURG MISSOURI




1948 John Gibson PITTSBURG KANSAS STATE F4



1984 Mark Nelson PITTSBURG KANSAS STATE




1954 Larry Fischer PRATT KANSAS STATE F4



1936 Bruce Voran PRETTY PRAIRIE KANSAS F4



1954 Darrell Bolen QUINTER COLORADO




1938 Daniel Howe RANDOLPH-BLUE VALLEY (GARRISON) KANSAS STATE




1996 Brad Mann RIVERTON UMKC




1995
Clayton Dye
ROSE HILL
SOUTH ALABAMA




1950 Harold Patterson ROZEL-PAWNEE HEIGHTS (ROZEL) KANSAS F4


KHOF

1932 Wilmer Shaffer RUSSELL KANSAS




1953 Blaine Hollinger RUSSELL KANSAS




1955 Bob Billings RUSSELL KANSAS F4



1931 Oren Stoner SABETHA KANSAS STATE




2015 Dean Wade
ST JOHN
KANSAS STATE




1934 Jimmy Schwartz SALINA-SACRED HEART COLORADO




1984 Todd Jadlow SALINA-SACRED HEART INDIANA




1913 Ralph Van Trine SALINA KANSAS STATE




1947 Dale Engel SALINA KANSAS




1950 Gene Stauffer SALINA KANSAS STATE




1982 Kevin Muff SALINA CENTRAL KANSAS STATE




1979 Kelly Knight SALINA SOUTH KANSAS




2000 Ryan Shriver SALINA SOUTH WESTERN ILLINOIS




2001 Zack Grabar SALINA SOUTH ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK




2001 D'Andre McGrew SALINA SOUTH GEORGIA STATE




1937 Vern Schwertfeger SATANTA OKLAHOMA STATE




2011
Ron Baker
SCOTT CITY
WICHITA STATE F4




2001 Jamar Howard SM-BISHOP MIEGE WICHITA STATE




2004 Jarrad Henry SM-BISHOP MIEGE. FLORIDA ATLANTIC




2006 Isaac Miles SM-BISHOP MIEGE CREIGHTON




2008 Willie Reed SM-BISHOP MIEGE. SAINT LOUIS




2008 Travis Releford SM-BISHOP MIEGE KANSAS F4




2010Trevor RelefordSM-BISHOP MIEGEALABAMA




1990 David Hamilton SM EAST BAYLOR




1991 Greg Gurley SM SOUTH KANSAS F4



1972 Carl Gerlach SM SOUTH KANSAS STATE




2005 Brian Gettinger SM SOUTH UMKC




2006 Ryan Jehle SM SOUTH MISSOURI STATE




2010 Will Spradling SM SOUTH KANSAS STATE




1938 Bob Johnson SM NORTH KANSAS




1953 Gene Elstun SM NORTH KANSAS F4



1953 John Parker SM NORTH KANSAS F4



1961 Kerry Bolton SM NORTH KANSAS




1968 Mark Mathews SM NORTH KANSAS F4



1990 Kevin Rabbitt SM NORTHWEST RICE




2011A.J. SpencerSM NORTHWESTLONG BEACH ST-CA




1992 Chad Elstun SM WEST NORTH TEXAS STATE




2000 Matt Freije SM WEST VANDERBILT
NBA


2005 Aaron Linn SM WEST GARDNER-WEBB




2005 Chris Balham SM WEST NEBRASKA




1970 Lon Kruger SILVER LAKE KANSAS STATE


KHOF
1959 Ivan Wiley SOUTH HAVEN OKLAHOMA STATE




1958 Richard Ewy STAFFORD KANSAS STATE




1987 Dirk Katstra STILWELL-BLUE VALLEY VIRGINIA




2000 Dajaun Clayton STILWELL-BLUE VALLEY  BETHUNE-COOKMAN




1941 Otto Schnellbacher SUBLETTE KANSAS
NBA
KHOF
2005 Bryce Simon SYRACUSE AMERICAN




1983 Mark Turgeon TOPEKA-HAYDEN KANSAS F4



1963 Ed Tucker TOPEKA-HAYDEN LONG BEACH ST-CA




1924 Balfour Jeffrey TOPEKA HIGH KANSAS




1928 Paul Fairbank TOPEKA HIGH KANSAS STATE




1929James Porter
TOPEKA HIGHCHICAGO UNIV (B 10)





1932 Don Dittemore TOPEKA HIGH WASHBURN-KS @




1932 Joe Fee TOPEKA HIGH WASHBURN-KS @
AAU


1935 Lyman Corlis TOPEKA HIGH KANSAS
AAU


1939 Bob Kirchner TOPEKA HIGH COLORADO F4



1945 Maurice Martin TOPEKA HIGH KANSAS




1949 Dean Smith TOPEKA HIGH KANSAS F4
NHOF KHOF
1956 Glen Long TOPEKA HIGH KANSAS STATE F4



1959 Jim Dumas TOPEKA HIGH KANSAS




1960 Fred Slaughter TOPEKA HIGH UCLA           F4



1963 Roscoe Jackson TOPEKA HIGH KANSAS STATE




1968 Preston Carrington TOPEKA HIGH WICHITA STATE




1970 Ted Evans TOPEKA HIGH OKLAHOMA




1991 Michael Blackwell TOPEKA HIGH AMERICAN




1996 Bernie Colson TOPEKA HIGH YALE




2003Xavier BurnetteTOPEKA HIGHCENTENARY-LA




2010 Onzie Branch
TOPEKA HIGH GARDNER-WEBB




1957Virgil Brady
TOPEKA-HIGHLAND PARKWICHITA STATE




1988 Chauncey McBride TOPEKA-HIGHLAND PARK IDAHO




1996 Tony Barksdale TOPEKA-HIGHLAND PARK WESTERN MICHIGAN




2001 Raphael Posey TOPEKA-HIGHLAND PARK TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO




2005 Theron Wilson TOPEKA-HIGHLAND PARK BRADLEY




2007 Kyle Weems TOPEKA-HIGHLAND PARK MISSOURI STATE




2007 Lamont Austin TOPEKA-HIGHLAND PARK MOREHEAD STATE (KY)




2006 Dallas Blocker TOPEKA-SEAMAN CLEVELAND STATE




1962 Ron Paradis TOPEKA-WASHBURN RURAL KANSAS STATE F4



1962 Delvy Lewis  TOPEKA-WASHBURN RURAL KANSAS




1963 Pat Davis TOPEKA-WASHBURN RURAL KANSAS




1997 Mit Winter TOPEKA-WASHBURN RURAL WILLIAM & MARY




1999 Sam Winter TOPEKA-WASHBURN RURAL HARVARD




1990 Brian Elwell TOPEKA WEST WICHITA STATE




1994 C.B. McGrath TOPEKA WEST KANSAS




1997 Scott Kauffman TOPEKA WEST RICHMOND




2005 Jay Tunnell TOPEKA WEST INDIANA STATE




1998 Tyler Bacon TOWANDA-CIRCLE ROBERT MORRIS (PA)
EPB


1978Jay Jackson
VALLEY FALLS
WICHITA STATE




1952 Joe Gingrich WAKEFIELD COLORADO




1915William Knostman
WAMEGOKANSAS STATE




1949 Dick Knostman WAMEGO KANSAS STATE F4 NBA
KHOF AA
1945 Jerry Waugh WELLINGTON KANSAS




1947 Ernie Barrett WELLINGTON KANSAS STATE F4 NBA
KHOF AA
1947 Harold Rogers WELLINGTON OKLAHOMA STATE




1950 Ron Blue WELLINGTON OKLAHOMA




1950 Dink McEachern WELLINGTON OKLAHOMA




1951 Ted Blue WELLINGTON OKLAHOMA




1993 Darin Miller WELLINGTON WICHITA STATE




2000 Todd Okeson WESKAN NEVADA




2004 Troy Okeson WESKAN WESTERN ILLINOIS




1984 Ron Meyer WICHITA HAYSVILLE CAMPUS KANSAS STATE




1997 Maurice Evans WICHITA COLLEGIATE WSU/TEXAS
NBA


1927 Jim Bausch WICHITA CATHEDRAL  KANSAS


KHOF
1929 Walter Henrion WICHITA CATHEDRAL  NEBRASKA




1950 Paul Scheer WICHITA CATHEDRAL WICHITA STATE




1986 David Johanning WICHITA BISHOP CARROLL KANSAS




1994 Scott McMillin WICHITA BISHOP CARROLL BUFFALO




1998 Craig Steven WICHITA BISHOP CARROLL WICHITA STATE




1916 Marvin Harms WICHITA  EAST (WICHITA) KANSAS




1944 Linwood Sexton WICHITA EAST WICHITA STATE




1950 Gary Thompson WICHITA EAST WICHITA STATE
AAU


1950 Lavanne Squires WICHITA EAST KANSAS




1951 Cleo Littleton WICHITA EAST WICHITA STATE
AAU

AA
1952Linwood Burns
WICHITA EASTPEPPERDINE




1958 Jerry Gardner WICHITA EAST KANSAS




1962 Kelly Pete WICHITA EAST WICHITA STATE F4



1963 Jamie Thompson WICHITA EAST WICHITA STATE F4



1968 Terry Benton WICHITA EAST WICHITA STATE




1984 Clint Normore WICHITA EAST WSU/KANSAS F4



1990 Mark Hutton WICHITA EAST AUBURN




1992 Adrian Griffin WICHITA EAST SETON HALL
NBA


1997 Laverne Smith WICHITA EAST ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK




2002 Taj Gray WICHITA EAST OKLAHOMA




2008 Garrius Holloman WICHITA EAST BETHUNE-COOKMAN-FL




2012Jalen Love
WICHITA EASTDENVER




1977 Darnell Valentine  WICHITA HEIGHTS KANSAS
NBA
KHOF
1977 Doc Holden WICHITA HEIGHTS CINCINNATI




1979 Antoine Carr WICHITA HEIGHTS WICHITA STATE
NBA
KHOF AA
1981 Aubrey Sherrod WICHITA HEIGHTS WICHITA STATE




1983 Henry Carr WICHITA HEIGHTS WICHITA STATE




1988Sean Smith
WICHITA HEIGHTSBRADLEY




1990 Cortez Barnes WICHITA HEIGHTS TENNESSEE




1992 Brian Jackson WICHITA HEIGHTS EVANSVILLE




1999 Travis Walk WICHITA HEIGHTS MISSOURI STATE




2011Evan Wessel
WICHITA HEIGHTSWICHITA STATE




2012
Perry Ellis
WICHITA HEIGHTS KANSAS




1956 Jack Hollingsworth WICHITA KAPAUN (ST MARY'S) OKLAHOMA STATE




1981 Greg Dreiling WICHITA KAPAUN WSU/KANSAS F4 NBA


1990 Miles Powers WICHITA KAPAUN DUQUESNE




1945 Bob Hudgins WICHITA NORTH WICHITA STATE




1951 Larry Hamilton WICHITA NORTH OKLAHOMA




1954 Joe Stevens WICHITA NORTH WICHITA STATE




1962 Riney Lochmann WICHITA NORTH KANSAS
ABA


1987 Mike Mason WICHITA NORTH TEXAS-S.A.




1988 Gaylon Nickerson WICHITA NORTH WSU/KANSAS STATE




2002 Brandon Polk WICHITA NORTH BUTLER




2010Brison White
WICHITA NORTHNORTHWESTERN ST-LA





2013Connor Frankamp
WICHITA NORTHKU/WICHITA STATE




1995 Shawn Rhodes WICHITA NORTHWEST KANSAS STATE




2001 Richard Chavez WICHITA NORTHWEST FAIRLEIGH-DICKINSON




1979 Ricky Ross WICHITA SOUTH KANSAS/TULSA      




1988 Marcus Zeigler WICHITA SOUTH KANSAS STATE




1989 Val Barnes WICHITA SOUTH IOWA       
NBA


1990 Steve Woodberry WICHITA SOUTH KANSAS F4



1991 Johnny Murdock WICHITA SOUTH MISSOURI STATE




1993 B.J. Williams WICHITA SOUTH KANSAS




1994 Jamall Walker WICHITA SOUTH SAINT LOUIS




1994 Keldrick Brooks WICHITA SOUTH CLEVELAND STATE




1995 Manny Dies WICHITA SOUTH KANSAS STATE




1996 Darrin Williams WICHITA SOUTH WICHITA STATE




1997 Laverne Smith WICHITA SOUTH ARKANSAS-LR




2000 Javin Tindall WICHITA SOUTH NEW MEXICO




2005 Carderro Nwoji WICHITA SOUTH FLORIDA ATLANTIC




1969 Randy Canfield WICHITA SOUTHEAST KANSAS F4



1971 Nate Payne WICHITA SOUTHEAST NORTHERN ARIZONA




1973 Ray Murry WICHITA SOUTHEAST CALIFORNIA




1989 Bubba Schaefe WICHITA SOUTHEAST SAMFORD




1992Carteze Loudermilk
WICHITA SOUTHEASTCREIGHTON




1997 Tony Brown WICHITA SOUTHEAST ARKANSAS STATE




2001 Rone Smith WICHITA SOUTHEAST ARKANSAS STATE




2003 Dupree Lucas WICHITA SOUTHEAST PORTLAND STATE-OR




2008 Jordan Cyphers WICHITA SOUTHEAST UTAH/TENNESSEE ST





2011Kaheem Ransom
WICHITA SOUTHEASTSAM HOUSTON ST-TX





1978 Les Pace WICHITA WEST OKLAHOMA




1983 Kent Hill WICHITA WEST IOWA       




1980 Karl Papke WICHITA WEST WICHITA STATE




1917 George Jennings WINFIELD KANSAS STATE




1919 Favol Foval WINFIELD KANSAS STATE




1925 Dean Strother WINFIELD ARMY




1935 Don Sidwell WINFIELD COLORADO




1940 Gerald Tucker WINFIELD OKLAHOMA F4 AAU
KHOF AA
1943 Robert Brannum WINFIELD KENTUCKY/MICHIGAN STATE
NBA

AA
1945 Clarence Brannum WINFIELD KANSAS STATE F4



1948 Bob Kenney WINFIELD KANSAS F4



1952 Dick Stone WINFIELD KANSAS STATE




1973 Chris Barnthouse WINFIELD KANSAS




1994 Ty Rhodes WINFIELD WICHITA STATE




1946 John Keller WINONA-TRIPLAINS (PAGE CITY) KANSAS F4
































EASTERN SCHOOL***







WESTERN SCHOOL***























AAU = Old AAU Industrial Major Leagues. Players with this designation could easily have played in the NBA

NBA = National Basketball Association

ABA = American Basketball Association

KHOF =  Kansas Sports Hall of Fame

NHOF = Naismith Hall of Fame

*** EAST-WEST DIVISION: Dividing line starts at HWY 75 on the Oklahoma border. Follow HWY 75 North to I-35. Line goes West to Emporia - then an imaginary line through Council Grove to Junction City then HWY 57 to HWY 24 then west to Clay Center. Then an imaginary straight line North to the Nebraska border. All schools to the west of this line are designated as a WESTERN SCHOOL. All schools to the east or on this line are designated as a EASTERN SCHOOL.

         

       Bob Allen - Kansas University 1940 Program (Lawrence 1937)                            Ralph Miller - Kansas University 1940 Program (Chanute 1937)                K-State Big 8 Tournament Program (Silver Lake 1970)

 

        

K-STATE 1946 BIG 6 Tournament Program : Jack Dean ( 1941 Harveyville) Clarence Brannum (1945 Winfield)                   Pierre Russell (1967 Wyandotte)

Jack Dean was listed incorrectly in the caption as #23 - he is wearing #26 at the top of the picture.

 

     

Steve Honeycutt (1965 Humboldt) KSU                    Randy Canfield (1969 Wichita SE) KU        1957 K-STATE Team: Guthridge (Parsons) Frank (Norton) Abbott (Olathe) Ballard & Douglas (Manhattan) Holwerda (Lindsborg)