2016-17     Centennial League Basketball           HOME                 March 11, 2017

    The Centennial League was formed in 1962 with the following original members: Atchison, Haskell, Hayden, Highland Park, Seaman, Shawnee Heights and Washburn Rural. When Ottawa announced that they would drop out of the NEKL (Northeast Kansas League), NEKL teams attempted to recruit Seaman and Washburn Rural from the Jayhawk League. Eventually these teams declined to join the NEKL and instead they recruited Highland Park, Atchison and Leavenworth of the NEKL to join other Jayhawk League team Haskell , Independent Hayden and new school Shawnee Heights to form the Centennial League. Leavenworth did not participate fully in the first year - so they were not eligible for conference championships. They had full participation in the second year and Haskell decided to withdraw after just the first year. Ottawa joined the EKL and Lawrence stayed an Independent for several years before joining the Sunflower League in 1969.

                   Shawnee Heights did not play a full league schedule for football in 1962 - but they did play a full basketball schedule. Population growth was slow in this district and their teams struggled to compete. They withdrew from the league in 1971 and competed in the BIG 7 league for several years before re-joining the Centennial League in 1976.  Emporia joined the league in 1974 and Atchison dropped out in 1978. Leavenworth dropped out in 1981.

                    The league remained stable until a realignment in the  2004-2005 school year. When the Salina schools dropped out of the I-70 league, the Topeka schools (THS and Topeka West) sought entrance to the Centennial League. The league accepted the two city schools. The  KSHSAA decided that Manhattan and Junction City (the remaining schools from the old I-70) needed a league affiliation and assigned them to the Centennial.  

Pat Macfee & Mike Murphy compiled this year's schedules from various sources        See this link for records 1962-Present     Centennial League Archive 1962-Present

        * Overtime Period


________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Centennial League Standings  3/3/17            SUB-STATE CHAMP    STATE CHAMPION: Shawnee Heights Boys & Manhattan Girls

                                                                                                                   STATE 3rd PLACE: Hayden Boys

Boys W L
W L

Girls W L
W L




























Manhattan
11 2
18 5

Manhattan
13 0
24 1
Shawnee Heights
10 3
22 3

Washburn Rural
12 1
17 5
Washburn Rural
10 3
15 7

Seaman 10 3
14 8
Hayden
9 4
18 7

Emporia
9 4
14 8
Seaman
8 5
14 8

Topeka High
6 7
9 12
Highland Park
8 5
11 10


Hayden
5 8
9 14
Topeka High
5 8
9 12

Shawnee Heights
4 9
8
13
Topeka West
4 9
6 15

Topeka West
3 10
5 16
Junction City
1 12
4 17

Junction City
2 11
3 18
Emporia
0 13
6 15

Highland Park 1 12
4 17





























X = Cancelled

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Emporia Spartans    Boys Coach: Beau Welch                                                                          Girls Coach:  Carolyn Lee

Alfred Smith Classic             Ralph Miller Classic                                                                                                          Alfred Smith Classic         Glacier's Edge



EMPORIA Boys





EMPORIA Girls


















W/L E OPP Tourney/League


W/L E OPP Tourney/League













12/2 at Newton W 67 57

12/2 at Newton L 43 48
12/6 Coffeyville  W 55 38 Emporia-A. Smith Classic
12/6 Coffeyville  W 57 9 Emporia-A. Smith Classic
12/9 Independence  W 57 41 Emporia-A. Smith Classic
12/9 Independence W 33 30 Emporia-A. Smith Classic
12/10 Parsons  W 66 65 Emporia-A. Smith Classic
12/10 Parsons  W 46 28 Emporia-A. Smith Classic
12/16 at Topeka L * 66 73 Centennial
12/16 at Topeka W 36 35 Centennial
1/3 Washburn Rural L
58
64
Centennial
1/3 Washburn Rural L
32
35
Centennial
1/6 at Hayden L
63
68
Centennial
1/6 at Hayden W
67
52
Centennial
1/10 Highland Park L
55
57
Centennial
1/10 Highland Park W
57
32
Centennial
1/19 Goddard W
58
50
Chanute-Ralph Miller Inv

1/20 Shawnee Heights W
49
35
Centennial
1/20 Andover Central W
58
41
Chanute-Ralph Miller Inv
1/26 Shawnee Mission North
W
59
27
Emporia-Glacier's Edge
1/21 Shawnee Heights
L
50
65
Chanute-Ralph Miller Inv
1/27 Lawrence L
43
51
Emporia-Glacier's Edge
1/30 Shawnee Heights L
54
69
Centennial
1/28 Maize L
37
54
Emporia-Glacier's Edge
2/3 at Topeka West
L
40
43
Centennial
2/3 at Topeka West
W
67
38
Centennial
2/4 at Junction City
L *
72
74
Centennial
2/4 at Junction City
W
67
37
Centennial
2/7 Seaman L
60
70
Centennial
2/7 Seaman W
45
32
Centennial
2/10 at Manhattan L
44
63
Centennial
2/10 at Manhattan L
27
52
Centennial
2/14 at Washburn Rural L
51
61
Centennial
2/14 at Washburn Rural L
54
59
Centennial
2/17 Hayden L
46
59
Centennial
2/17 Hayden L
38
47
Centennial
2/21 Topeka High L *
47
56
Centennial
2/21 Topeka High W
50
29
Centennial
2/24 at Highland Park L
52
64
Centennial
2/24 at Highland Park W
58
42
Centennial
3/2
at Salina Central
L
41
58
CLASS 5A SS

3/1
Wichita Heights
W
46
40
CLASS 5A SS







3/3
at Salina Central
L
50
62
CLASS 5A SS


























































Hayden Wildcats     Boys Coach:  Ted Schuler                                                               Girls Coach:  Brit Reid

x = Cancelled  * = OT Period

Basehor Linwood Tourney                                      


HAYDEN Boys





HAYDEN Girls





























12/9 Basehor-Linwood W 54 52

12/6 Lawrence L 60 71
12/13 Piper L 71 75

12/9 Basehor-Linwood W 48 42
12/16 at Seaman L * 79 80 Centennial
12/13 Piper L 44 71
12/17 Columbia-Tolton Catholic (MO) X X X Hy Vee Shootout
12/16 at Seaman L 60 62 Centennial
1/6 Emporia W
68
63
Centennial
12/20 at Highland Park W 60 45 Centennial
1/7 Liberty North (MO) W
62
51
Best of Midwest
1/6 Emporia L
52
67
Centennial
1/10 at Topeka High W
72
67
Centennial
1/10 at Topeka High L
40
63
Centennial
1/13 Seaman W
69
44
Centennial
1/13 Seaman L
40
51
Centennial
1/16 Shawnee Mission North
W
70
40
Basehor-Bobcat Inv
1/16 Park Hill (MO)
L
43
68
Basehor-Bobcat Inv
1/19 Ottawa W *
85
80
Basehor-Bobcat Inv
1/19 Ottawa W
59
57
Basehor-Bobcat Inv
1/21 Basehor-Linwood W
58
49
Basehor-Bobcat Inv
1/21 St Joseph-Benton (MO)
L
37
62
Basehor-Bobcat Inv
1/25 Shawnee Hts. L
85
100
Centennial
2/1 Shawnee Hts. L
54
65
Centennial
1/27 at Highland Park W
68
65
Centennial
2/3 Manhattan L
23
39
Centennial
2/3 Manhattan L
65
75
Centennial
2/6 at Baldwin L
45
57

2/7 Junction City W
61
53
Centennial
2/7 Junction City W
54
49
Centennial
2/10 at  Washburn Rural W
69
56
Centennial

2/10 at Washburn Rural L
52
69
Centennial
2/11 St James Academy at BV NW L
61
74
Best of Midwest II

2/14 at Shawnee Hts. W
71
70
Centennial
2/14 at Shawnee Hts
L
71
83
Centennial
2/17 at Emporia W
47
38
Centennial
2/17 at Emporia
W
59
46
Centennial
2/21 Topeka West W
66
55
Centennial
2/21 Topeka West W
66
43
Centennial
2/24 Topeka High L
31
61
Centennial
2/24
Topeka High
W
72
66
Centennial

3/3
Osawatomie at Santa Fe Trail
W
78
25
CLASS 4A D2 SS
3/2
at Santa Fe Trail
W
86
48
CLASS 4A D2 SS

3/4
at Santa Fe Trail
W
59
40
CLASS 4A D2 SS
3/4
Osawatomie at Santa Fe Trail
W
73
43
CLASS 4A D2 SS

3/9
Girard at Emporia-WA
L
58
64
CLASS 4A D2 STATE
3/8
Rock Creek at Emporia-WA
W
75
51
CLASS 4A D2 STATE







3/10
Holcomb at Emporia-WA
L *
69
73
CLASS 4A D2 STATE







3/11
Wichita Collegiate at Emporia-WA
W
92
72
CLASS 4A D2 STATE























Highland Park Scots                Boys Coach:  Jason Jones                                                 Girls Coach:  Michael Calhoun  

Blue Valley Tourney   Topeka Inv                                                                                                               


HIGHLAND PARK Boys





HIGHLAND PARK Girls





























12/3 Wichita-Life Prep W 67 56

12/6 at KC-Schlagle L 36 99
12/6 KC-Sumner  W 66 46 OP-Blue Valley Inv
12/13 Topeka High L 55 63
12/8 Grandview (MO) L 56 68 OP-Blue Valley Inv
12/16 at Topeka West L 39 53 Centennial
12/9 Lawrence  L 40 56 OP-Blue Valley Inv
12/20 Hayden L 45 60 Centennial
12/16 at Topeka West W 67 57 Centennial
1/3 at Seaman L
51
61
Centennial
1/3 at Seaman L
57
73
Centennial
1/6 Manhattan L
30
74
Centennial
1/6 Manhattan W
49
38
Centennial
1/10 at Emporia L
32
57
Centennial
1/10 at Emporia W
57
55
Centennial
1/17 KC-Harmon W
54
2

1/19 Wichita East W
57
55
Topeka Invitational

1/19 Lawrence-Free State L
50
58

1/20 Wichita Southeast L
57
82
Topeka Invitational
1/24
at Ottawa
L
34
41

1/21 Wichita South L
35
45
Topeka Invitational
1/26 at KC-Wyandotte W
58
26

1/27
Hayden
L
65
68
Centennial
1/30 KC-Central Academy (MO) W
44
5

1/31 Topeka High W
54
52
Centennial
1/31 Topeka High L
22
46
Centennial
2/3 Junction City W
62
45
Centennial
2/3 Junction City
L
58
60
Centennial
2/7 at Shawnee Hts L
60
76
Centennial
2/7 at Shawnee Hts L
59
61
Centennial
2/10 Topeka West W
90
60
Centennial
2/10 Topeka West W
55
46
Centennial
2/14 Seaman W
59
50
Centennial
2/14 Seaman L
43
49
Centennial
2/17 at Manhattan L
51
64
Centennial
2/21 at Manhattan L
39
63
Centennial
2/21 at Washburn Rural L
57
66
Centennial
2/24 at Washburn Rural L
41
62
Centennial
2/24
Emporia
W
64
52
Centennial

2/24
Emporia
L
42
58
Centennial
3/2
at Seaman
L
60
69
CLASS 5A SS

3/1
at KC-Schlagle
L
36
59
CLASS 5A SS




































































Junction City Bluejays      Boys Coach:  Patrick Battle                                            Girls Coach:  Derek Petty

Dodge City TOC                                                                                                                                                  Lawrence Free State Tourney


JUNCTION CITY Boys





JUNCTION CITY Girls





























12/2 Dodge City W 48 32

12/2 Dodge City W 46 43
12/6 Salina Central L 33 49

12/6 Salina Central L 45 61
12/9 at Great Bend W 67 54

12/9 at Great Bend L 42 57
12/13 at Hays L 52 62

12/13 at Hays L 56 63
12/16 at Manhattan L 30 57 Centennial
12/16 at Manhattan L 30 70 Centennial
1/3 Topeka West L
63
68
Centennial
1/3 Topeka West W
47
30
Centennial
1/6 Seaman L
44
61
Centennial
1/6 Seaman L
43
57
Centennial
1/10 at Washburn Rural L
62
85
Centennial
1/10 at Washburn Rural L
45
66
Centennial
1/19 SM South
L
42
47
Dodge City TOC

1/20 Topeka High L
38
73
Centennial
1/20 Newton W
54
42
Dodge City TOC
1/26 Wichita South
L
28
62
Lawrence-FS Tourney
1/21 Wichita Carroll L
38
50
Dodge City TOC
1/27 Wichita Northwest
L
31
40
Lawrence-FS Tourney
1/27 at Topeka High L
41
55
Centennial
1/28 Hutchinson L
39
49
Lawrence-FS Tourney
2/3 at Highland Park
L
45
62
Centennial
2/3 at Highland Park W
60
58
Centennial
2/4 Emporia W *
74
72
Centennial
2/4 Emporia L
37
67
Centennial
2/7 at Hayden L
53
61
Centennial
2/7 at Hayden L
49
54
Centennial
2/10 Shawnee Hts. L
44
59
Centennial
2/10 Shawnee Hts. L
47
70
Centennial
2/14 at Topeka West L
50
63
Centennial
2/14 at Topeka West L
35
51
Centennial
2/17 at Seaman L
43
66
Centennial
2/17 at Seaman L
37
50
Centennial
2/21 Manhattan L
31
61
Centennial
2/21 Manhattan L
25
73
Centennial
2/24 Washburn Rural L
56
59
Centennial
2/24 Washburn Rural L
44
71
Centennial
3/1
at Manhattan
L
22
52
CLASS 6A SS

3/2
Derby
L
27
62
CLASS 6A SS





































































Manhattan  Indians                  Boys Coach:  Benji George                                          Girls Coach:  Scott Mall

 Hays Shoot Out                                             McPherson Inv                                                                     
Hays Shoot Out                                 McPherson Inv


MANHATTAN Boys





MANHATTAN Girls





























12/1 Great Bend W 65 50 Hays Shootout
12/1 Great Bend  W 62 38 Hays Shootout
12/2 Garden City  W 60 42 Hays Shootout
12/2 Garden City  W 67 34 Hays Shootout
12/3 Hays  L 49 51 Hays Shootout
12/3 Hays-TMP  W 68 55 Hays Shootout
12/16 Junction City W 57 30 Centennial
12/16 Junction City W 70 30 Centennial
1/3 Topeka High W *
70
64
Centennial
1/3 Topeka High W
69
30
Centennial
1/6 at Highland Park L
38
49
Centennial
1/6 at Highland Park W
74
30
Centennial
1/10 Shawnee Hts. W
78
72
Centennial
1/10 Shawnee Hts. W
63
22
Centennial
1/19 Hutchinson W
53
35
McPherson Invitational

1/20 Seaman W
61
38
Centennial
1/20 Blue Valley West
W
46
35
McPherson Invitational
1/26 Wichita Southeast
W
83
37
McPherson Invitational
1/21 McPherson L
56
66
McPherson Invitational
1/27 Valley Center
W
56
29
McPherson Invitational
1/26 Seaman W
62
44
Centennial
1/28 Olathe South
L
38
50
McPherson Invitational
1/31 at Topeka West
W
61
37
Centennial
1/31 at Topeka West W
61
37
Centennial
2/3 at Hayden
W
75
65
Centennial
2/3 at Hayden W
39
23
Centennial
2/7 Washburn Rural L
41
53
Centennial
2/7 Washburn Rural W
49
46
Centennial
2/10 Emporia W
63
44
Centennial
2/10 Emporia W
52
27
Centennial
2/11 at Dodge City W
74
61


2/11 at Dodge City W
45
28

2/14 at Topeka High W
66
51
Centennial
2/14 at Topeka High W
77
49
Centennial
2/17 Highland Park W
64
51
Centennial
2/17 Highland Park W
63
39
Centennial
2/21 at Junction City W
61
31
Centennial
2/21 at Junction City W
73
25
Centennial
2/24 at Shawnee Hts. W
55
46
Centennial
2/24 at Shawnee Hts. W
65
30
Centennial
3/1
Junction City
W
52
22
CLASS 6A SS

3/2
Wichita Southeast
W
73
48
CLASS 6A SS
3/3
Washburn Rural
W
47
45
CLASS 6A SS

3/4
Lawrence-Free State
W
62
43
CLASS 6A SS
3/8
Lawrence at Wichita-KA
L *
44
51
CLASS 6A STATE

3/9
Olathe NW at Wichita-KA
W
40
33
CLASS 6A STATE







3/10
Olathe S at Wichita-KA
W
47
44
CLASS 6A STATE







3/11
Derby at Wichita-KA
W
44
42
CLASS 6A STATE
















Seaman Vikings    Boys Coach:   Craig Cox                                                                                    Girls Coach:   Steve Alexander

Valley Center Jam                                                                                                                                                                                 Lawrence Free State Tourney




SEAMAN Boys





SEAMAN Girls





























12/2 Leavenworth W 65 31

12/2 Leavenworth L 17 48
12/9 at Lansing W 68 41

12/6 Topeka High L 45 60
12/13 at Shawnee Hts. L * 62 66

12/9 at Lansing L 59 61
12/16 Hayden W * 80 79 Centennial
12/13 at Shawnee Hts. W 48 40
1/3 Highland Park W
73
57
Centennial
12/16 Hayden W 62 60 Centennial
1/6 at Junction City W
61
44
Centennial
1/3 Highland Park W
61
51
Centennial
1/10 at Topeka West W
64
43
Centennial
1/6 at Junction City W
57
43
Centennial
1/13 at Hayden L
44
59
Centennial
1/10 at Topeka West W
48
39
Centennial
1/19 Garden City
W
50
39
 Valley Center Tourney
1/13 at Hayden W
51
40
Centennial
1/20 Valley Center
W
57
54
 Valley Center Tourney
1/20 at Manhattan L
38
61
Centennial
1/21 KC-Turner W
59
51
 Valley Center Tourney
1/26 Hutchinson W
39
32
Lawrence-FS Tourney
1/26 at Manhattan L
44
62
Centennial
1/27 KC-Schlagle W
51
47
Lawrence-FS Tourney
1/31 at Olathe East W *
58
54


1/28 Wichita South
L
28
33
Lawrence-FS Tourney
2/3 Washburn Rural L
49
56
Centennial
2/3 Washburn Rural L
41
53
Centennial
2/7 at Emporia W
70
60
Centennial
2/7 at Emporia L
32
45
Centennial
2/10 at Topeka High L
47
54
Centennial
2/10 at Topeka High W
46
44
Centennial
2/14 at Highland Park L
50
59
Centennial
2/14 at Highland Park W
49
43
Centennial
2/17 Junction City W
66
43
Centennial
2/17 Junction City W
50
37
Centennial
2/21 Shawnee Hts. L
59
60
Centennial
2/21 Shawnee Hts. W
34
24
Centennial
2/24 Topeka West W
54
40
Centennial
2/24 Topeka West W
52
33
Centennial
3/2
Highland Park
W
69
60
CLASS 5A SS

3/1
Lansing
W
55
46
CLASS 5A SS
3/4
at Shawnee Heights
L
56
58
CLASS 5A SS

3/3
at KC-Schlagle
L
45
57
CLASS 5A SS






































































Shawnee Heights T-Birds    Boys Coach:  Steve Wallace                                                            Girls Coach:  Bob Wells

Ralph Miller Classic-Chanute                                                                                                                                                Tourney


SHAWNEE HTS Boys





SHAWNEE HTS Girls





























12/2 at KC-Turner W 81 61

12/2 at KC-Turner W 57 27
12/6 Lansing W 77 47

12/6 Lansing W 61 58
12/9 Topeka West W 68 51 Centennial

12/9 Topeka West L 53 55 Centennial
12/13 Seaman W * 66 62

12/13 Seaman L 40 48
12/16 at Washburn Rural L 56 65 Centennial
12/16 at Washburn Rural L 35 57 Centennial
1/6 Bonner Springs W
62
55


1/6 Bonner Springs W
42
25

1/10 at Manhattan L
72
78
Centennial
1/10 at Manhattan L
22
63
Centennial
1/13 Washburn Rural W
57
52
Centennial
1/13 Washburn Rural L
43
73
Centennial
1/19 Winfield W
78
66
Chanute-Ralph Miller Inv
1/20 at Emporia L
35
49
Centennial
1/20 Leavenworth W
45
35
Chanute-Ralph Miller Inv
1/26 Leavenworth L
37
53
Capital Classic
1/21 Emporia W
65
50
Chanute-Ralph Miller Inv
1/27 KC-Sumner L
56
72
Capital Classic
1/25 at Hayden W
100
85
Centennial
1/28 Topeka West
W
50
33
Capital Classic
1/30 at Emporia W
69
54
Centennial
2/1 at Hayden W
65
54
Centennial
2/3 Topeka High W
59
50
Centennial
2/3 Topeka High L
49
63
Centennial
2/7
Highland Park
W
76
60
Centennial
2/7
Highland Park
W
61
59
Centennial
2/10 at Junction City W
59
44
Centennial
2/10 at Junction City
W
70
47
Centennial
2/14 Hayden W
83
71
Centennial
2/14 Hayden L
70
71
Centennial
2/17 at Topeka West W
63
41
Centennial
2/17 at Topeka West W
51
40
Centennial
2/21 at Seaman W
60
59
Centennial
2/24 at Seaman L
24
34
Centennial
2/24
Manhattan
L
46
55
Centennial

2/24
Manhattan
L
30
65
Centennial
3/2
Leavenworth
W
60
40
CLASS 5A SS

3/1
at KC-Sumner
L
27
59
CLASS 5A SS
3/4
Seaman
W
58
56
CLASS 5A SS







3/9
OP-Aquinas st Topeka-EC
W
57
52
CLASS 5A STATE







3/10
Goddard-EIS at Topeka-EC
W *
57
55
CLASS 5A STATE







3/11
KC-Schlagle at Topeka-EC
W
66
49
CLASS 5A STATE



































Topeka High Trojans   Boys Coach:  Pat Denney                                                                                Girls Coach:  Hannah Alexander

Leavenworth Tourney                                      Topeka Inv                                                                                             Capitol Classic

  

TOPEKA HIGH Boys





TOPEKA HIGH Girls
















12/2 at Lawrence L 49 53

12/2 at Lawrence L 44 56
12/8 KC-Hogan Prep (MO) L 63 74 Leavenworth Invitational
12/6 at Seaman W 60 45
12/9 Leavenworth W 60 46 Leavenworth Invitational
12/13 at Highland Park W 63 55
12/10 Raytown South (MO)  W 68 64 Leavenworth Invitational
12/16 Emporia L 35 36 Centennial
12/16 Emporia W * 73 66 Centennial
1/3 at Manhattan L
30
69
Centennial
1/3 at Manhattan L *
64
70
Centennial
1/6 at Washburn Rural L
44
69
Centennial
1/6 at Washburn Rural L
66
72
Centennial
1/10 Hayden W
63
40
Centennial
1/10 Hayden L
67
72
Centennial
1/17 S M Northwest L
41
53

1/19 St Louis-Vashon (MO)
L
44
58
Topeka Invitational

1/20 at Junction City
W
73
38
Centennial
1/20 Topeka West W
57
50
Topeka Invitational
1/26 Lawrence L
43
45
Capital Classic Tourney
1/21 Lawrence W
76
70
Topeka Invitational
1/27 Shawnee Mission North
W
51
41
Capital Classic Tourney
1/27
Junction City
W
55
41
Centennial

1/28 Wichita Heights
L
43
44
Capital Classic Tourney
1/31
Highland Park
L
52
54
Centennial

1/31
Highland Park
W
46
22
Centennial
2/3
at Shawnee Heights
L
50
59
Centennial

2/3
at Shawnee Heights
W
63
49
Centennial
2/7
at Topeka West
L **
54
56
Centennial

2/7
at Topeka West
W
55
40
Centennial
2/10
Seaman
W
54
47
Centennial

2/10
Seaman
L
44
46
Centennial
2/14
Manhattan
L
51
66
Centeenial

2/14
Manhattan
L
49
77
Centennial
2/17
Washburn Rural
W
63
54
Centennial

2/17
Washburn Rural
L
44
66
Centennial
2/21
at Emporia
W *
56
47
Centennial

2/21
at Emporia
L
29
50
Centennial
2/24
at Hayden
L
66
72
Centennial

2/24
at Hayden
W
61
31
Centennial
3/1
at Derby
L
43
60
CLASS 6A SS

3/2
at Lawrence-Free State
L
48
56
CLASS 6A SS



























































































 



Topeka West Chargers    Boys Coach:  Rick Bloomquist                                                        Girls Coach:  Laura Nichols

Topeka Invitational                                                                                                                                                                     Capital City Classic



TOPEKA WEST Boys





TOPEKA WEST Girls





























12/6 Washburn Rural L 57 74

12/6 Washburn Rural L 28 55
12/9 at Shawnee Hts. L 51 68 Centennial

12/9 at Shawnee Hts. W 55 53 Centennial
12/13 at Ottawa W 74 65

12/13 at Ottawa W 44 36
12/16 Highland Park L 57 67 Centennial
12/16 Highland Park W 53 39 Centennial
1/3 at Junction City W
68
63
Centennial
1/3 at Junction City L
30
47
Centennial
1/6 KC Washington W
74
67


1/6 KC Washington W
60
45

1/10 Seaman L
43
64
Centennial
1/10 Seaman L
39
48
Centennial
1/19 Wichita South
L
45
58
Topeka Invitational

1/17 Lawrence L
26
63

1/20 Topeka High
L
50
57
Topeka Invitational
1/20 at Washburn Rural
L
25
60
Centennial
1/21 Wichita East
L
53
61
Topeka Invitational
1/26 Washburn Rural
L
33
56
Capital Classic Tourney
1/25 at Washburn Rural L
59
65
Centennial
1/27 Shawnee Mission East
L
39
47
Capital Classic Tourney
1/27 Olathe Northwest L
60
65


1/28 Shawnee Heights
L
33
50
Capital Classic Tourney
1/31 Manhattan L
37
61
Centennial

1/31 Manhattan L
31
70
Centennial
2/3 Emporia
W
43
40
Centennial
2/3 Emporia L
38
67
Centennial
2/7 Topeka High W **
56
54
Centennial
2/7 Topeka High L
40
55
Centennial
2/10 at Highland Park L
60
90
Centennial
2/10 at Highland Park L
46
55
Centennial
2/14 Junction City W
63
50
Centennial
2/14 Junction City W
51
35
Centennial
2/17 Shawnee Hts. L
41
63
Centennial
2/17 Shawnee Hts. L
40
51
Centennial
2/22 at Hayden L
43
66
Centennial
2/22 at Hayden L
55
66
Centennial
2/24 at Seaman L
40
54
Centennial
2/24 at Seaman L
33
52
Centennial
3/2
Wichita Heights
L
33
63
CLASS 6A SS

3/1
st Salina Central
L
21
74
CLASS 4A SS




































































Washburn Rural Jr. Blues     Boys Coach:  Todd McAtee                                                 Girls Coach:  Kevin Bordewick

Saints Classic                                                                                                                                                                  Capital City Classic       X = Cancelled


WASHBURN RURAL Boys





WASHBURN RURAL Girls
















12/2 at Olathe Northwest L 44 56

12/2 at Olathe Northwest L 52 54
12/6 at Topeka West W 74 57

12/6 at Topeka West W 55 28
12/9 S M Northwest W 55 50

12/9 S M Northwest L 42 54
12/16 Shawnee Hts. W 65 56 Centennial
12/16 Shawnee Hts. W 57 35 Centennial
1/3 at Emporia W
64
58
Centennial
12/17 KC-St. Teresa (MO) X     Hy-Vee Classic
1/6 Topeka High W
72
66
Centennial
1/3 at Emporia W
35
32
Centennial
1/10 Junction City W
85
62
Centennial
1/6 Topeka High W
69
44
Centennial
1/13 at Shawnee Hts. L
52
57
Centennial
1/10 Junction City W
66
45
Centennial
1/19 Lawrence-Free State
L
58
63
OP-Aquinas-Saints Classic
1/13 at Shawnee Hts. W
73
43
Centennial
1/20 KC-Pembroke Hill (MO)
W
63
53
OP-Aquinas-Saints Classic
1/20 Topeka West W
60
25
Centennial
1/21 Olathe East
W
62
55
OP-Aquinas-Saints Classic
1/26 Topeka West
W
56
33
Capital City Classic
1/25 Topeka West W
65
59
Centennial
1/27 OP-St Thomas Aquinas
L
42
61
Capital City Classic
1/31 at Olathe South L
41
56


1/28 Great Bend
W
71
41
Capital City Classic
2/3 at Seaman W
56
49
Centennial
2/3 at Seaman W
53
41
Centennial
2/7 at Manhattan W
53
41
Centennial
2/7 at Manhattan L
46
49
Centennial
2/10 Hayden L
56
69
Centennial
2/10 Hayden W
69
52
Centennial
2/14 Emporia W
61
51
Centennial
2/14 Emporia W
59
54
Centennial
2/17 at Topeka High L
54
63
Centennial
2/16 Girard W
39
26
Centennial
2/21 Highland Park W
66
57
Centennial
2/17 at Topeka High
W
66
44
Centennial
2/24 at Junction City W
59
56
Centennial
2/21 Highland Park W
62
41
Centennial
3/1
Wichita East
W
58
41
CLASS 6A SS

2/24
at Junction City
W
71
44
Centennial
3/3
at Manhattan
L
45
47
CLASS 6A SS

3/1
Wichita East
W
69
39
CLASS 6A SS







3/4
at Derby
L
44
64
CLASS 6A SS